Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไอโซเมอไรเซชันของนอร์มัลเฮกเซน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Isomerization of normal hexane
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1271
Abstract
ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา มีแนวโน้มที่จะลดการเติมสารตะกั่วลงในน้ำมันเบนซิน ทำให้ผู้ผลิตจำเป็นต้องหาวิธีเพิ่มค่าออกเทนแทนการใช้สารตะกั่ว วิธีการหนึ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ ไอโซเมอไรเซชันของน้ำมันเบนซินเบา (ส่วนที่มีจุดเดือดต่ำกว่า 100 องศาเซลเซียส) โดยเฉพาะส่วนของเพนเทนและเฮกเซนซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของพาราฟินที่มีแขนตรงไปเป็นไอโซพาราฟินและพาราฟินแบบกิ่งที่มีมวล โมเลกุลเท่าเดิมแต่มีค่าออกเทนสูงขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา I-8 ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งและทำงานเป็นกะ (batch operation) ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาคือ อุณหภูมิในช่วง 125 ถึง 195 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันในช่วง 160 ถึง 260 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และเวลาของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา 5, 15 นาที ผลของการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนและผลผลิตของไอโซเฮกเซนเพิ่มขึ้น แต่เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 185 องศาเซลเซียส ผลผลิตมีค่าลดลง อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมของการทำงานอยู่ที่ 185 องศาเซลเซียส แต่การเพิ่มความดันภายในระบบ ทำให้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของนอร์มัลเฮกเซนและผลผลิตของไอโซเฮกเซนลดลง เวลาของการเกิดปฏิกิริยานานขึ้นทำให้ผลผลิตและการเลือกเกิดเป็นไอโซเฮกเซนเพิ่มขึ้น และการวิเคราะห์ไอโซเมอร์ของผลิตภัณฑ์พบว่ามี 2-เมทิลเพนเทน เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
During the past years, it has been obviously shown that the trend of adding lead into gasoline decreased. For this reason the refiner has to develop the methods for increasing the octane number of gasoline. One interesting method is isomerization of light gasoline (the b.p. lower than 100 ℃ fraction especially pentane and hexane. This process converts straight-chain paraffins into higher-octane iso-paraffins and branched-chain paraffins of the same molecular weight. In this study, the isomerization of normal hexane over an I-8 catalyst in a batch fixed-bed reactor has been achieved. The parameters in this research were temperature in the range of 125 to 195 ℃, pressure in the range of 160 to 260 Ib/in2 and reaction time of 5, 15 min. The conversion of normal hexane and iso-hexane yield increased remarkably with temperature, but when temperature was greater than 185 ℃, the yield decreased. It was found that the suitable temperature for reaction was 185 ℃. The increasing of pressure caused the normal hexane and iso-hexane yield decreased. Yield and selectivity of iso-hexane increased with reaction time. In addition, the major content of isomer products was 2-methylopentane.
Creative Commons License