Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Radio-telemetry study of home range size and activities of elongated tortoise Indotestudo elongata (Blyth, 1853) at Huai Kha Khang Wildlife Sanctuary
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้วิทยุติดตามในการศึกษาอาณาเขตที่อยู่อาศัยและกิจกรรมการดำรงชีวิตของเต่าเหลือง Indotestudo elongata (Blyth,1853) ที่เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าห้วยขาแข้ง
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2318
Abstract
Home range sizes and activities of the yellow tortoise, Indotestudo elongata (Blyth,1853) were studied at Khao Nang Rum Wildlife Research station, Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary, UthaiThani Province, Thailand from June 1995 to May 1996. Thirteen tortoises studied consisted of five males and four females from Khao Nang Rum and two males and two females from captivity. Field data were collected by using the radio-telemetry technique with each transmitter attached to the tortoise's carapace. The median year-round home range sizes were 224,444 m[superscript 2] and 150,266 m[superscript 2] in males and females, respectively. The home range sizes of males and females were not significantly different (Mann-Whitney U-test) both in the dry and the wet seasons. Both male and females tortoises spent most of the daytime hiding and were more active in the wet season than in the dry season. It was found that they utilized different types of forest but were mostly found in mixed-deciduous forest. The tortoises appear to be capable of avoiding (protecting themselves from) forest fire as well. The captive tortoises, when reintroduced into natural habitat, tend to survive well. However, slight differences were found between captive and wild animals, captives had larger home range sizes, higher activity, and more diverse habitat use. The survival rate of the captives was 75% (that is, 3 out of 4 survived) and the annual weight changes followed the same pattern as in the wild tortoises.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอาณาเขตที่อยู่อาศัยและกิจกรรมการดำรงชีวิตของเต่าเหลืองที่สถานีวิจัยสัตว์ป่าเขานางรำ เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าห้วยขาแข้ง เป็นเวลา 12 เดือนคือตั้งแต่ เดือน มิถุนายน 2538 ถึง เดือนพฤษภาคม 2539 โดยใช้วิทยุติดตามเต่าเหลืองจากบริเวณเขานางรำ จำนวน 9 ตัว (ตัวผู้ 5 ตัว และตัวเมีย 4 ตัว) และเต่าเหลืองจากแหล่งอื่นที่อาศัยอยู่ในที่เลี้ยงในระยะเวลาหนึ่งจำนวน 4 ตัว (ตัวผู้ 2 ตัว และตัวเมีย 2 ตัว) รวมทั้งหมด 13 ตัว ถูกนำมาติดเครื่องส่งสัญญาณวิทยุ เพื่อการติดตามเก็บข้อมูลภาคสนาม ค่ามัธยฐานของอาณาเขตที่อยู่อาศัยตลอดปีของเต่าเหลืองเพศผู้ คือ 224,444 ตารางเมตร และเพศเมีย คือ 150,266 ตารางเมตร เมื่อศึกษาเป็นฤดูกาลพบว่าขนาดอาณาเขตที่อยู่อาศัยในฤดูแล้งและฤดูฝนของเต่าเหลืองทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมีย ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อทดสอบทางสถิติด้วย Mann-Whitney U-test จากการศึกษาพบว่า เต่าเหลืองทั้งเพศผู้และเพศเมียจะใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่ของกลางวันในการซุกซ่อนตัว และจะมีกิจกรรมในฤดูฝนสูงกว่าฤดูแล้ง และจากการติดตาม พบว่า เต่าเหลืองสามารถใช้ถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัยในการดำรงชีพได้หลายประเภท แต่จะใช้เวลาส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในป่าเบญจพรรณ นอกจากนี้มีหลักฐานที่แสดงว่าเต่าเหลืองอาจมีความสามารถในการหลีกเลี่ยงอันตรายจากไฟป่าได้ เต่าเหลืองจากที่เลี้ยงเมื่อนำมาทดลองปล่อยในพื้นที่ที่ศึกษาพบว่ามีแนวโน้มในการอยู่รอดได้ดีแม้ว่าจะมีความแตกต่างจากเต้าท้องถิ่นอยู่บ้างในด้านที่มีขนาดอาณาเขตที่อยู่อาศัยกว้างกว่า มีกิจกรรมสูงกว่า และมีพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยประเภทต่างๆหลากหลายกว่า เต่าเหลืองที่เลี้ยงมีอัตรารอด 75%(3ใน4ตัว) และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนักตัวในรอบปีที่แปรผันไปในทางเดียวกันกับเต่าท้องถิ่น
Creative Commons License