Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aids epidemic in Thai society : a study of public and government responses
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โรคเอดส์ในสังคมไทย : การตอบสนองของสาธารณชน และ รัฐบาล
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montri Chenvidyakarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2442
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to describe the general picture and influence of the AIDS epidemic on the Thai society by focusing on government and public response toward AIDS. Since the first AIDS case was reported in Thailand in 1984, HIV, the virus that causes AIDS, explosively spread among Thai people through the sharing of needles used for intravenous drug injection, and through the wide acceptance of commercial sex services. At first, the Thai government, except for the Department of Communicable Disease Control and some other relevant agencies, tended to keep silent about AIDS for fear of its impact on the country’s economy. After a case of a man infected with HIV through a blood transfusion during an operation was publicized, the Thai public became afraid of becoming infected with HIV. After the rapid spread of HIV was found among drug users in 1988, the Minister of Public Health suddenly began to talk about AIDS. However, a local tourism association strongly resisted this attitude. A negative and fearful image of AIDS was conveyed in information about AIDS at that time in order to create an urgent awareness of AIDS among the public. At the same time, the government aimed to enact the AIDS Bill in order to strictly control the so-called high risk groups by law, in which detention was included if necessary. Reflecting this government attitude toward the AIDS issue, the public was afraid of AIDS and discriminated against and ostracized people with HIV/AIDS. Under the new government, all ministries and some NGOs received funds from the national budget for AIDS to reach a wide-range of people. AIDS campaigns were actively conducted nationwide by the government, and information about AISD that emphasized compassion to people with HIV/AIDS was largely distributed through the mass media. Though people with HIV/AIDS were still discriminated against, activities of NGOs working for AIDS were diversified to meet various needs, and some private companies began to deal with AIDS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ สร้างภาพรวมและค้นคว้าถึงอิทธิพลของการแพร่ระบาดของโรคเอดส์ในสังคมไทย โดยเน้นการสนองตอบของรัฐบาล และ สาธารณชน หลังจากมีรายงานของผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์รายแรกในเมืองไทยในปี พ.ศ. 2527 เชื้อไวรัส เอช ไอ วี ซึ่งเป็นเชื้อที่ทำให้เกิดโรคเอดส์ขึ้นได้แพร่ระบาดในประชาชนไทยอย่างรวดเร็วกระทันหัน อันมีเหตุมาจากการใช้เข็มฉีดยาเสพติดชนิดฉีดเข้าเส้นร่วมกัน และการบริการทางเพศซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมแพร่หลาย ในระยะแรกหน่วยงานภาครัฐ ยกเว้นกรมควบคุมโรคติดต่อและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง พยายามเพิกเฉยและปกปิดเครื่องโรคเอดส์ เพราะกลัวผลกระทบต่อเศรษฐกิจของชาติ แต่ภายหลังจากการเปิดเผยผู้ติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี โดยการรับเลือดในระหว่างผ่าตัดในปี พ.ศ. 2530 ประชาชนก็ ตื่นตัวกลัวการติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี มากขึ้น หลังจากการแพร่ระบาดของเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี อย่างรวดเร็วในระยะเวลาอันสั้นในกลุ่มผู้ติดยาเสพติดจึงเห็นได้ชัดเจนนับแต่ ปี พ.ศ. 2531 รัฐมนตรีว่าการกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในสมัยนั้น ก็ได้เริ่มแสดงความห่วงต่อสถานการณ์โรคเอดส์โดยเปิดเผย แต่สมาคมการท่องเที่ยวระดับท้องถิ่นแห่งหนึ่งกลับต่อต้านการกระทำดังกล่าวอย่างรุนแรงความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ที่ได้รับการเผยแพร่ขณะนั้น จะถึงสร้างภาพเชิงลบของโรคนี้ เพื่อที่จะสร้างความตื่นตัวของประชาชนในเรื่องโรคเอดส์อย่างเร่งด่วน ในเวลาเดียวกันรัฐบาลมีความประสงค์ที่จะให้ร่างพระราชบัญญัติโรคเอดส์ถูกตราขึ้นเป็นกฎหมาย เพื่อที่จะควบคุมกลุ่มที่เสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี โดยใช้กฎหมายบังคับอย่างเข้มงวดในร่างกฎหมายดังกล่าวจะมีโทษการจับกุมคุมขังในกรณีจำเป็นด้วย ด้วยการสนองตอบต่อปัญหาโรคเอดส์ของรัฐบาลดังกล่าว ประชาชนจึงหวาดกลัวโรคเอดส์และทั้งรังเกียจและกีดกันโดดเดี่ยวผู้ติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี และผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์โดยเปิดเผย ภายใต้รัฐบาลนายอนันท์ ปันยารชุน กระทรวงทุกกระทรวงและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนหลายแห่งได้รับงบประมาณจากรัฐบาล เพื่อที่จะให้ความรู้ความเข้าใจแก่ประชาชนอย่างกว้างขวาง รัฐบาลจัดให้มีการรณรงค์ต่อต้านโรคเอดส์อย่างแข็งขันทั่วประเทศ และ เน้นให้เห็นความสำคัญในการให้เอื้ออาทรต่อผู้ติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี หรือ ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ ในข้อมูลข่าวสารที่รัฐบาลเผยแพร่โดยผ่านสื่อมวลชน แม้ผู้ที่ติดเชื้อ เอช ไอ วี หรือ ผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ยังถูกรังเกียจ กิจการต่าง ๆ ขององค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่ทำงานด้านเอดส์มีความหลากหลายมากขึ้น เพื่อที่จะสนองตอบความต้องการด้านต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้บริษัทเอกชนบางแห่งก็เริ่มเข้ามามีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง ในการให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์แก่พนักงานของบริษัทแต่ละบริษัทด้วย
Creative Commons License