Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Thai policy towards the Burmese displaced persons 1988-1993
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายไทยต่อผู้ผลัดถิ่นชาวพม่า พ.ศ.2531-2536
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2445
Abstract
This research is conducted with the objectives to review the historical causes of flight of Burmese displaced persons in Thailand; to consider the concept of refuge by various actors, particularly the definition of displaced persons; and, to determine, considering multiple factors, the Thai policy towards the Burmese displaced persons. the Burmese have been uprooted primarily from the fear of violence linked to decades of ethnic conflict. During the latter period of the study, however, a new category of displaced began to appear at the Thai border those fleeing forced labor on infrastructure projects of those fleeing conscripted porterage for military operations. Another group, the students, arrived in late 1988/early 1989 as a direct result of violent political confrontation in Rangoon. A portion of these remained at the border while another moved to Bangkok. both the Thai and the United Nations refer to those at the border as displaced persons. The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) has not be able to exercise its mandate on the border and determine refugee status under the 1951 Convention or 1967 Protocol. In Bangkok, they have been permitted to screen Burmese students but may only allot “person of concern" status. Thailand is not signatory to the aforementioned UN conventions and thus strictly under Thai law the Burmese displaced persons are all illegal immigrants. the main factor for determining policy towards the displaced persons is that of comprehensive security which incorporates non-military challenges such as economics, the environment and health. The Burmese displaced persons pose a threat to the security of the state and to certain interest groups principally because of their effect on Thai-Burmese relations. Previously, the displaced persons were tolerated because the ethnic minority armies acted as a security buffer protecting Thailand from the threat of communism posed by the Comunist Party of Burma. Now Thailand depends on its neighbors for supplies of inexpensive natural resources and energy, thus the activities of ethnic minority combatants and political groups, which maintain links with and administer the displaced persons in Thailand, strain relations between Bangkok and Rangoon and jeopardizes supplies. Access to new sub-regional markets is also of saliency to Thai planners. Thailand is, at the same time, conscious of international opinion and therefore does not physically force the displaced persons back across the border. questions of protection do remain under the Thai policy. Because the UNHCR has been denied access to the border populations, it can not exercise its essential protection mandate. Thailand has begun to pressure the Burmese to repatriate, at times challenging the principle of nonrefoulement. Security issues receive high priority in Thai policy toward the Burmese displaced persons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มี 3 ประการด้วยกันคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุของการลี้ภัยเข้ามาในประเทศไทยของผู้พลัดถิ่นชาวพม่าในอดีต 2) ศึกษาความคิดทั่วไปเกี่ยวกับผู้พลัดถิ่นของพวกผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องฝ่ายต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะการให้นิยามของคำว่าผู้อพยพ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษากำหนดนโยบายของไทยต่อผู้พลัดถิ่นชาวพม่าโดยประมวลจากปัจจัยต่าง ๆ การลี้ภัยของชาวพม่านั้นมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากความหวาดกลัวภัยของการสู่รบภายในพม่า ซึ่งเกิดจากความขัดแย้งของกลุ่มชาติพันธ์กลุ่มต่าง ๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วงหลังพบว่าได้มีผู้ลี้ภัยจากพม่า ด้วยสาเหตุอื่นที่ต่างจากในอดีต ซึ่งได้แก่ ผู้ที่อพยพหนี้การถูกบังคับแรงงานในการสร้างสาธารณุประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ หรือพวกที่หลบหนี้จากการถูกเกณฑ์ไปเป็นลูกหาบให้กับทหารในการทำสงคราม รัฐบาลไทยและองค์การสหประชาชาติต่างเรียกบุคคลที่อยู่ตามบริเวณชายแดนไทย-พม่านี้ว่า “ผู้พลัดถิ่น" สำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ผู้ลี้ภัยแห่งสหประชาชาติไม่สามารถจะกำหนดสภานภาพของบุคคลเหล่านี้ “ผู้ลี้ภัย" ภายใต้กรอบของอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสภานภาพผู้ลี้ภัย 1951 และพิธีสาร 1967 ที่กรุงเทพ UNHCR สามารถสัมภาษณ์นักศึกษาพม่าและให้สถานภาพของ “บุคคลที่อยู่ในความดูแลของสำนักงานข้าหลวงใหญ่ฯ" แก่พวกเขาได้ แต่เนื่องจากรัฐบาลไทยมิได้ลงนามในอนุสัญญาและพิธีสารขององค์การสหประชาชาติเกี่ยวกับผู้ลี้ภัย ดังนั้นนักศึกษาพม่าเหล่านี้จึงมีสถานภาพเป็นผู้หลบหนีเข้าเมืองอย่างผิดกฎหมายภายใต้กฎหมายไทย ปัจจัยหลักในการกำหนดนโยบายต่อผู้พลัดถิ่นได้แก่ปัจจัยทางด้านความมั่นคงในด้านเศรษฐกิจสิ่งแวดล้อม และสุขภาพของประชาชนในประเทศไทย นอกจากยังพบว่า ผู้พลัดถิ่นชาวพม่าเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่ง ซึ่งมีผลทำให้ความสัมพันธ์ไทย-พม่าสั่นคลอน ก่อนหน้าผู้พลัดถิ่นเหล่านี้ได้รับการยอมรับเนื่องมาจากสาเหตุที่ว่ากองกำลังของชนกลุ่มน้อยที่อยู่บริเวณชายแดนได้ทำหน้าที่เหมือนรัฐกันชน แต่ปัจจุบันนี้ประเทศไทยอยู่ในฐานะที่ต้องพึ่งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและพลังงานของราคาถูกจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน จึงทำให้มองการต่อสูงของกองกำลังของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ และกลุ่มนักการเมืองซึ่งมีสายสัมพันธ์กับผู้พลัดถิ่นชาวพม่าในไทยว่าเป็นปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่อการได้มาซึ่งทรพัยากรและพลังงานจากพม่า อย่างไรก็ตามด้วยความตระหนักดีว่านานาชาติให้ความสำคัญต่อผู้พลัดถิ่นพม่าเหล่านี้ ทำให้รัฐบาลไทยยังไม่กล้าบังคับให้บุคคลเหล่านี้เดินทางกลับประเทศ ส่วนที่ยังคงเป็นปัญหาของนโยบายไทยในเรื่องนี้คือการที่ปฏิเสธไม่ให้ UNHCR เข้าไปทำงานตามหน้าที่ในบริเวณชายแดน นอกจากนี้ในบางกรณียังได้กดดันให้ชาวพม่าเดินทางกลับประเทศ ทั้ง ๆ ที่เป็นการฝืนต่อกฎ “การไม่พลักดัน" กล่าวโดยสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยทางความมั่นงคงมีความสำคัญในการกำหนดนโยบายต่อผู้พลัดถิ่นชาวพม่าเหนือสิ่งอื่นใด
Share
COinS