Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mechanical properties of glass fiber reinforced PVC/SAN composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ พีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2329
Abstract
The effects of concentration of silane coupling agent, glass fiber (GF) loading and PVC/SAN composition on mechanical properties of compression molded poly (vinyl chloride) / styrene-acrylonitrile copolymer composites were investigated. To improve the adhesion between GF and PVC/SAN, GF was treated with aminosilane or mercaptosilane coupling agent before compounding. The suitable concentration of aminosilane and mercaptosilane coupling agent was 0.5 and 2.0% by weight, respectively. Mercaptosilane (A-189) performed better as a coupling agent than did aminosilane (A-1100). The PVC/SAN of 80:20 composite containing 30% glass fiber treated with mercaptosilane rendered the good tensile and flexural properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของสารประสานคู่ควบ, ปริมาณของใยแก้ว และอัตราส่วนของ พีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น ต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ พีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้ว โดยทำการผสมด้วยเครื่องผสมลูกกลิ้งแบบคู่ แล้วจึงนำไปขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดขึ้นรูปพลาสติกแบบไฮโดรลิก เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงแรงยึดติดระหว่างใยแก้วกับพีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น จึงมีการปรับปรุงใยแก้วด้วยสารประสานคู่ควบอะมิโนไซเลนและเมอร์แคพโทไซเลนก่อนการผสมกับพีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น ผลที่ได้พบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารประสานคู่ควบอะมิโนไซเลนและเมอร์แคพโทไซเลนเท่ากับร้อยละ 0.5 และ 2.0% โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ สารประสานคู่ควบเมอร์แคพโทไซเลนเป็นตัวช่วยประสานระหว่างใยแก้วและพีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็นได้ดีกว่าสารประสานคู่ควบของอะมิโนไซเลน สำหรับวัสดุเชิงประกอบของพีวีซี/เอสเอเอ็น 80:20 ที่เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้วร้อยละ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งปรับปรุงผิวหน้าด้วยสารประสานคู่ควบเมอร์แคพโทไซเลนพบว่าให้คุณสมบัติความต้านทางแรดงดึงและความต้านทานแรงโค้งงอที่ดี
Creative Commons License