Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of pyridyl (1,2a) imidazole (Sch 28080) on renal functions in hypokalemic dogs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้ ไพริดิล(1,2เอ) อิมิดาโซล (เอส ซี เอช 28080) ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของไตในสุนัขที่ขาดโปตัสเซียม
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Visith Sitprija
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2332
Abstract
Experiments were conducted to study the effect of H+-K+ATPase inhibitor (Sch 28080) on renal function in hypokalemic dogs. Four groups of animals were used. Group I (n=5), the control dogs (plasma K, 3.4±0.5 mEq/L) received Sch 28080 (10 {u1D707}mol/kg.BW) by intrarenal artrerial injection. Group II (n=5), furosemide-induced hypokalemic dogs (plasma K, 1.7±0.5 mEq/L) received Sch 28080 as in the control group. Group III (n=5), adrenalectomized dogs (plasma K, 3.6±0.2 mEq/L) received Sch 28080 as in the control group. Group IV (n=5), furosemide-induced hypokalemic adrenalectomized dogs (plasma K, 2.2±0.5 mEq/L) were used prior to Sch 28080 administration. It was found that within 40 min of intrarenal arterial injection of Sch 28080 in group I, II and III exhibited significant reductions of the glomerular filtration rate (GFR) by 26%, 34% and 38% respectively and renal plasma flow (ERPF) by 26%, 40% and 51% respectively when compared to the pretreated period. Filtration fraction (FF) of animals in group I,II and III showed no alterations, while renal vascular resistance (RVR) significantly increased by 43%, 124% and 215% respectively. Urine flow rate (V) significantly decreased by 25%, 25% and 32% which coincided with significant decreases of urinary acid excretion by 18%, 24% and 51% in group I, II and III respectively. There were no significant changes of GFR, V and urinary acid excretion in group IV dogs (hypokalemic adrenalectomized dogs) after Sch 28080 administration The ERPF and FF of groups IV dogs showed no significant changes at the first 20 min but at 40 min, ERPF decreased by 28% while FF significantly increased by 62% after given Sch 28080. These results suggest that the inhibitory action of Sch 28080 on H+-K+ATPase depends on either plasma K concentration or adrenal hormone levels (e.g. aldosterone), leading to renal vasoconstricting effect and decrease of urinary acid excretion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการให้ไพริดิล (1,2 เอ) อิมิดาโซล (เอส ซี เอช 28080) ต่อการทำงานของไตในสุนัขที่ขาดโปตัสเซียม แบ่งสัตว์ทดลองเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 5 ตัว กลุ่มที่ 1 กลุ่มควบคุม (โปตัสเซียมในพลาสมา 3.4±0.5 มิลลิอิควิวาเลนซ์ต่อลิตร) กลุ่มที่ 2 เป็นกลุ่มที่ให้ฟูโรซีไมด์เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะโปตัสเซียมในเลือดต่ำ (โปตัสเซียมในพลาสมา 1.7±0.5) มิลลิอิควิวาเลนซ์ต่อลิตร) กลุ่มที่ 3 เป็นกลุ่มที่ทำการผ่าตัดเอาต่อมหมวกไตออกทั้ง 2 ข้าง (โปตัสเซียมในพลาสมา 3.6±0.2 มิลลิอิควิวาเลนซ์ต่อลิตร) และกลุ่มที่ 4 เป็นกลุ่มที่ทำการผ่าตัดเอาต่อมหมวกไตออกทั้ง 2 ข้าง พร้อมทั้งให้ฟูโรซีไมค์เพื่อเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะโปตัสเซียมในเลือดต่ำ (โปตัสเซียมในพลาสมา 2.2±0.5 มิลลิอิควิวาเลนซ์ต่อลิตร) สัตว์ทดลองทุกกลุ่มได้รับ เอส ซี เอช 28080 ปริมาณ 10 ไมโครโมลต่อน้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม ฉีดเข้าทางหลอดเหลือดแดงของไต พบว่าภายใน 40 นาที หลังฉีด เอส ซี เอช 28080 เข้าทางหลอดเลือดแดงของไตมีการลดลงอย่างนัยสำคัญของอัตราการกรองของไต ในกลุ่มที่ 1,2 และ คือ 26%, 34% และ 38% อัตราการไหลของพลาสมาผ่านไต 26%, 40% และ 51% ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนให้ เอส ซี เอช 28080 อัตราส่วนการกรองของพลาสมาในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในขณะที่แรงต้านทานในหลอดเลือดไตเพิ่มขึ้น 43%, 124% และ 215% ตามลำดับ อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะลดลง 25%, 25% และ 32% พร้อมทั้งมีการขับกรดลดลง 18%, 24% และ51% ตามลำดับ ในกลุ่มที่ 4 ไม่พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการกรอง, อัตราการไหลของปัสสาวะ และการขับกรด หลังจากฉีด เอส ซี เอช 28080 ส่วนอัตราการไหลของพลาสมาในไต และอัตราส่วนการกรองของพลาสมาไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงใน 20 นาทีหลังฉีด เอส ซี เอช 28080 แต่ภายหลังฉีด 40 นาที พบว่าอัตราการไหลของพลาสมาลดลง 28% ในขณะที่อัตราส่วนการกรองของพลาสมาเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญคือ 62% จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไฮโดเจน-โปตัสเซียม เอทีพีเอส ของ เอส ซี เอช 28080 นั้นขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของโปตัสเซียมในพลาสมาหรือ/และฮอร์โมนจากต่อมหมวกไต โดยเฉพาะอัลโคสเตอโรน ทำให้เกิดมีการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดที่ไตและอัตราการขับกรดลดลง
Creative Commons License