Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The mechanism of action of stevioside on renal function in rat
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกการออกฤทธ์ของสติวิโอไซด์ต่อสรีรวิทยาของไตในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narongsak Chaiyabutr
Second Advisor
Bungorn Chomdej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2446
Abstract
This research has been performed to elucidate the effect and the mechanism of action of stevioside (SVS ) on the renal function in rats. An intravenous infusion of SVS (150 mg/ml) in the small, medium and large doses (100, 150, 200 mg/kg. BW) reduced blood pressure to the lowest values in the dose-dependent manner within 5-7 min (P<0.001 ). Blood pressure gradually increased afterward! but not to the normal level while heart rate continuously increased in rats treated with the large and medium doses of SVS infusion. The initial decrease of blood pressure could be reversed after preheated with L-NAME whereas both hypotension and tachycardia in the latter period was reversed by pretreatment with indomethacin. Animals pretreated with prazosin reduced blood pressure and heart rate (P<0.001) both before and during SVS infusion while pretreatment with norepinephrine showed the opposite results. The plasma volume and blood volume were not significantly affected during SVS infusion, SVS intubation (2 g/kg. BW) for 6 hours also induced hypotension but with a slight extent. The first 30-min of SVS infusion raised ERBF(P<0.05) without a change of GFR. ERBF was unaltered afterward while GFR reduced (P<0.05) after cessation of SVS infusion in animals treated with the large and medium doses, SVS feeding had no effect on renal hemodynamics. Renal vasodilatation action by SVS infusion could be reversed in rats pretreated with indomethacin or arginine vasopressin (AVP). The congestion of glomerular capillaries from histopathological examination was noted in animals treated with the large and medium doses. The fractional excretion of Na+ (FENa), CI (FECI), glucose (FEG) and K+(FEK) was significantly raised in both during and after SVS infusion. The lithium clearance method showed that the depression of proximal tubular Na+ and water reabsorption correlated to the elevation of FENa The first 30-min of SVS infusion suppressed the renal mitochondrial activity and Na+,K+ATPase activity (P<0.05) approximately 14% and 21% respectively while proximal tubular reabsorption of Na+ reduced 88%. The rise of FENa and FECI remained no matter how a change of renal hemodynamics was occured or not. Pretreatment with indomethacin or AVP reversed the rise of electrolyte excretion during the second period of SVS infusion, SVS intubation also increased electrolyte excretion (P<0.05) without a change of FEG SVS infusion raised the plasma glucose level (PG) (P<0.001) but PG was still lower than the renal plasma threshold of glucose in normal rats (264± 19.25 mg%). Moreover renal tubular reabsorption of glucose during SVS infusion was lower than the tubular transport maximum of glucose (TmG). SVS infusion raised PG by decrease in glucose uptake without a change in insulin release. Hyperglycemic effect of SVS infusion was attenuated after pretreatment with L-NAME or prazosin or indomethacin, but returned to normal after pretreatment with a combination of L-NAME and indomethacin. It can be concluded that the hypotension and tachycardia were mediated via NO, prostaglandin and sympathetic activity during SVS infusion, SVS infusion caused a dilation of both afferent and efferent arterioles. An increase in electrolyte and glucose excretion induced by SVS infusion was the reduction of proximal tubular reabsorption of Na+ whereas svs intubation exerted its effect on distal part of nephron. The hyperglycemic effect by the action of SVS infusion was the interaction among NO, prostaglandin and sympathetic activity, SVS infusion also inhibited glucose-stimulated insulin release.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาผลและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารหวานสติวิโอไซด์ต่อการทำหน้าทีของไตในหนูแรท การให้สติวิโอไซด์เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำที่ความเข้มข้น 150 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ในปริมาณที่ต่างกันทั้งแต่ขนาดต่ำ,ปานกลาง และขนาดสูง (100,150 และ 200 มิลลิกรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม) จะลดความดันเลือดลงสู่ระดับต่ำสุดได้ภายใน 5-7 นาที หลังจากนั้นความดัน เลือดจะค่อย ๆ เพิ่มขึ้นแต่ก็ยังต่ำกว่าระดับปกติในขณะที่อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดในหนูแรททีได้รับสติวิโอไซด์ในขนาดสูงและปานกลาง ความดันเลือดที่ลดต่ำสุดโดยสติวิโอไซด์จะไม่เกิดถ้าหนูแรทได้รับสาร L-NAME ก่อนให้สติวิโอไซด์ ส่วนความดันเลือดที่ยังต่ำรวมทั้งอัตราเต้นของหัวใจที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงหลังจะไม่เกิดถ้าหนูได้รับสารอินโดเม็ทธาซินก่อนให้สติวิโอไซด์ หนูที่ได้รับสารพราโซอินก่อนให้สติวิโอไซด์ความดันเลือดจะลดลงทั้งช่วงก่อนและหลังจากให้สติวิโอไซด์ในขณะที่เมื่อให้สารนอร์อิพิเนฟรีนจะให้ผลตรงข้ามกับพราโซอิน ปริมาณเลือดและพลาสมาไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการให้สติวิโอไซด์เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ การให้สติวิโอไซด์โดยการกินในปริมาณ 2 กรัม/น้ำหนักตัว 1 กิโลกรัม โดยแบ่งให้ 2 ครั้งห่างกัน 45 นาที พบว่า : สามารถลดความดันเลือดได้เช่นเดียวกันแต่ให้ผลน้อยกว่าการให้ทางหลอดเลือดดำ ในช่วงเวลา 30 นาทีแรกของการให้สติวิโอไซด์เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำพบว่าอัตราไหลของเลือดผ่านไตเพิ่มขึ้นโดยไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการกรองทีไต หลังจากนั้นอัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไตจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงในขณะที่อัตราการกรองจะลดลงเมื่อหยุดให้สติวิโอไซด์ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับสติวิโอไซด์ปริมาณสูงและปานกลาง การให้สติวิโอไซด์โดยการกินไม่มีผลต่อทั้งอัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไตและอัตราการกรอง การเพิ่มของอัตราการไหลของเลือดผ่านไตจะไม่เกิดในหนูที่ได้รับอินโดเม็ทธาซินหรืออาร์จินีนเวโสเพรสซินก่อนการให้สติวิโอไซด์ จากการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อไตทางพยาธิวิทยาพบว่ามีการบวมของหลอดเลือดฝอยโกลเมอรูลัสของหนูที่ได้รับสติวิโอไซด์ในปริมาณสูงและปานกลาง สัดส่วนการขับทั้งของโซเดียม, คลอไรด์ 1กลูโคส, และโปแตสเซียม ทางปัสสาวะจะเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งในช่วงที่ให้และหยุดให้สติวิโอไซด์ทางหลอดเลือดดำ จากการศึกษาโดยวิธีลีเธียมเคลียแรนซ์ จะพบว่ามีการลดการดูดกลับของโซเดียมและน้ำทีหลอดฝอยไตส่วนต้นซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนการขับทั้งของโซเดียม ใน 30 นาทีแรกของการให้สติวิโอไซด์ทางหลอดเลือดดำ จะลดการทำงานของไมโตคอนเดรีย และเอ็นไซม์โซเดียม-โปแตสเซียม เอทีพีเอสทีไตได้ 14% และ 21% ตามลำดับขณะที่ระดับการลดการดูดกลับของไซเดียมสูงถึง 88 % การเพิ่มของสัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของโซเดียมและคลอไรด์ยังคงระดับสูงไม่ว่าจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการไหลของเลือดและอัตราการกรองที่ไต พบว่าในหนูที่ได้รับอินโดเม็ทราซินหรือ อาร์เจนินเวโสเพรสซินก่อนให้สติวิโอไซด์ จะป้องกันไม่ให้มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของโซเดียม, คลอไรด์ และโปแตสเซียมได้ในช่วง 30 นาทีหลังของการให้สติวิโอไซด์ การให้สติวิโอไซด์โดยการกินก็มีผลเพิ่มสัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของโซเดียม, คลอไรด์ และโปแตสเซียม แต่สัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของกลูโคสไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง การให้สติวิโอไซด์ทางหลอดเลือดดำจะเพิ่มระดับกลูโคสในพลาสมา แต่ระดับกลูโคสที่สูงขึ้นนี้ยังต่ำกว่าระดับของกลูโคสในเลือดที่เริ่มทำให้มีการขับกลูโคสออกทางปัสสาวะ (264±19.25 มิลลิกรัม%) นอกจากนั้นอัตราการดูดกลับกลูโคสที่ไตในช่วงทีให้สติวิโอไซด์ยังต่ำกว่าค่าอัตราเร็วสูงสุดการดูดกลับ ของกลูโคสที่ไต สติวิโอไซด์เพิ่มระดับกลูโคสในพลาสมาโดยการลดการเคลื่อนที่ของกลูโคสเข้าสู่เซลล์โดยไม่มีผลใด ๆ ต่อระดับอินซูลินในพลาสมา การให้ แอล-เนม หรือพราโซซิน หรืออินโดเม็ทธาซีนก่อนให้สติวิโอไซด์จะลดระดับกลูโคสที่สูงนี้ได้ แต่ระดับกลูโคสก็ยังไม่เข้าสู่ภาวะปกติ ยกเว้นถ้าให้ แอล-เนม ร่วมกับอินโดเม็ทธาซีนก่อนให้สติวิโอไซด์ จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การลดความดันเลือดเมื่อให้สติวิโอไซด์เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำนั้นเป็นผลมาจากผ่านการหลั่งไนตริกออกไซด์, โปรสตาแกรนดินและการทำงานของระบบซิมพาเธติก สติวิโอไซด์จะทำให้หลอดเลือดทั้งหลอดเลือดแอฟเฟอเร็นท์ และอีฟเฟอเร็นท์ของไตขยาย การเพิ่มขึ้นของสัดส่วนการขับทิ้งของโซเดียม, คลอไรด์ .กลูโคส, และโปแตสเซียมเป็นผลจากการลดการ ดูดกลับของโซเดียมที่หลอดฝอยไตส่วนต้น ซึ่งต่างจากการให้สติวิโอไซด์โดยการกินซึ่งจะมีผลที่ฝอยไตส่วนปลายมากกว่าส่วนต้น การเพิ่มขึ้นของกลูโคสในพลาสมาโดยผลของสารสติวิโอไซด์ คงจะเป็นผลจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไนตริกออกไซด์, โปรสตาแกรนดิน และระบบซิมพาเธติค นอกจากนั้นสติวิโอไซด์ยังยับยั้งภาวะที่กลูโคสในพลาสมาสูงกระตุ้นการหลั่งอินซูลินด้วย
Creative Commons License