Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diffusivity-mobility ratio for heavily doped semiconductors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราส่วนระหว่างสภาพแพร่และสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ สำหรับสารกึ่งตัวนำที่ถูกโดปอย่างหนัก
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichit Sritrakool
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2338
Abstract
For heavily doped semiconductors, the diffusivity-mobility ratio is shown to be dependent on the Thomas-Fermi screening length squared. Within the Thomas-Fermi approximation and by means of the Sommerfeld expansion, we show that the diffusivity-mobility ratio at finite temperatures can be expressed as a series expansion of some function of the density of states. Furthermore, we show that the diffusivity-mobility ratio, in extremely degenerate case, is the same from the empirical result. We present numerical calculations of the diffusivity-mobility ratio as a function of net carrier concerntration, by taking n-type heavity doped GaAs and using Kane's density of states as an example.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำหรับสารกึ่งตัวนำที่ถูกโดปอย่างหนัก เราสามารถแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างสภาพแพร่และสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้เป็นฟังก์ชันที่ขึ้นกับกำลังสองของระยะบดบังโธมัส- เฟอร์มิและโดยการใช้วิธีการประมาณแบบโธมัส-เฟอร์มิ และการกระจายซอมเมอร์เฟลด์สามารถแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างสภาพแพร่และสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้สามารถเขียนอยู่ในรูปของอนุกรมของฟังก์ชันที่ขึ้นกับความหนาแน่นสถานะ นอกจากนี้เรายังแสดงให้เห็นได้ว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างสภาพแพร่และสภาพเคลื่อนที่ได้ในระบบสภาวะแผ่สุดขีดมีรูปแบบเช่นเดียวกับที่หาได้จากวิธีเอ็มไพริคัล สำหรับการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขเราพิจารณาเฉพาะแกลเลียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่ถูกโดปอย่างหนัก โดยใช้ความหนาแน่นสถานะของเคน
Creative Commons License