Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The application of wavelets in field theory
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์เวฟเลทในทฤษฎีสนาม
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ahpisit Ungkitchanukit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2340
Abstract
In this thesis, it has been studied and repeated C. Best and A. Schafer’s work on the application of wavelet to the Gaussian model and the Landau-Ginzburg model. The fields of the Gaussian model are expanded in wavelet representation and with the fluctuation strengths of wavelet coefficients as variational parameter, the free energy of the model in Gaussian ensemble is minimized analytically. We then numerically recalculate the fluctuation strengths of wavelet coefficients and thus the correlation function. The result confirms that wavelets provide a reasonable description of the critical phenomena with only a small number of variational parameters, which is the same as the application of wavelet in other fields. In Landau-Ginzburg model, by analytic approximation, it is shown how the phase-transition is represented in wavelet space and how critical exponents can be computed from the wavelet expansion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาและทำซ้ำผลงานของเบสและเชฟเฟอร์เกี่ยวกับการประยุกต์เวฟเลทในทฤษฎีสนามในแบบจำลองเกาส์และแบบจำลองแลนดาว-กินซ์เบอร์ก ซึ่งสนามของแบบจำลองเกาส์ถูกกระจายในตัวแทนของเวฟเลท ด้วยวิธีการหาค่าพลังงานต่ำสุดในเกาส์เอสเชมเบิ่ล โดยพารามิเตอร์แปรผันคือความแรงของฟลัคทูเอชั่นของสัมประสิทธิ์เวฟเลท เราจะได้ความแรงของฟลัคทูเอชั่นของสัมประสิทธิ์เวฟเลทโดยการวิเคราะห์ ความแรงของฟลัคทูเอชั่นของสัมประสิทธิ์เวฟเลทและฟังก์ชันสหสัมพันธ์จะถูกคำนวณโดยการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลข ผลเป็นการยืนยันว่าเวฟเลทสามารถให้ข้อมูลของปรากฎการณ์วิกฤตโดยใช้จำนวนพารามิเตอร์แปรผันเพียงเล็กน้อย ในแบบจำลองแลนดาว-กินซ์เบอร์กโดยการประมาณเชิงวิเคราะห์ ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนเฟสสามารถถูกแสดงในปริภูมิเวฟเลทได้อย่างไรและเอกซ์โพเนนวิกฤตสามารถถูกคำนวณได้จากการกระจายเวฟเลทได้อย่างไร
Creative Commons License