Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Feynman path integration of elelectron transport in two dimensions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำพาอิเล็กตรอนในสองมิติโดยการอินทิเกรตตามทางของฟายน์แมน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Second Advisor
Wichit Sritrakool
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2447
Abstract
We have studied the formulation of quantum transport problem in the form of Feynman's path integrals. The idea was originated from the study of polaron transportation by Thornber. We have applied this technique to the problem of an electron transport in two-dimensional system with an applied magnetic Ifield in perpendicular direction and weak disorder. This system may be though of the integer quantum Hall system. First, we show that this technique can be used to determine the non-linear transportation in the high field regime and secondly, we determine the transport coefficients in the linear transport regime of our model system. We have calculated the longitudinal and transverse (Hall) conductivities in the case of clean system and a disorder system at the long-correlation length limit. We find that in the case of absence of disorder the longitudinal component vanishes and the transverse component is well stepped. In the case of disorder system the transverse component appear at the plateau-plateau transition regions. The transverse component appear to have plateau regions. The higher level of approximations are discussed and the advantages of this technique are also expressed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาของการนำพาอิเล็กตรอนใน 2 มิติได้ถูกพิจารณาด้วยวิธีการอินทิเกรฅตามทางของฟายน์แมน ความคิดริเริ่มได้มาจากการศึกษาปัญหาการนำพาในโพลารอนของธอนเบอร์ ได้นำวิธีนี้มาประยุตก์ใช้กับระบบ 2 มิติที่มีสนามแม่เหล็กและความไร้ระเบียบ ระบบแบบนี้ถูกคิดว่าเป็นระบบตัวแทนของระบบที่ให้ปรากฏการณ์ควอนตัมออลล์ สิ่งแรกที่แสดงให้ดูคือการพิจารณาการนำพาแบบไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นซึ่งเป็นกรณีทีมีสนามไฟฟ้าอย่างแรง ถัดมาก็จะพิจารณาการนำพาแบบเชิงเส้นซึ่งเป็นกรณีที่มีสนามไฟฟ้าอย่าง อ่อน กรณีนี้จะถูกนำมาพิจารณากับแบบจำลองระบบที่ได้สร้างขึ้น ได้คำนวณสัมประสิทธิ์การนำพาในแนวตรง และแนวขวางสำหรับในกรณีที่ระบบไม่มีความไร้ระเบียบและระบบไร้ระเบียบที่มีระยะสัมพันธ์ยาว พบว่าในกรณีระบบไม่มีความไร้ระเบียบจะไม่มีสัมประสิทธิ์การนำพาในแนวตรง และสัมประสิทธิ์การนำพาในแนวขวาง ปรากฏเป็นขั้นอย่างชัดเจน สำหรับกรณีที่เป็นระบบไร้ระเบียบปรากฏสัมประสิทธิ์การนำพาในแนวตรงตรง บริเวณของการเปลี่ยนขั้นของสัมประสิทธิ์การนำพาในแนวขวางสัมประสิทธิ์การนำพาในแนวตรงปรากฏเป็นขั้น มีการวิจารณ์ถึงการประมาณในอันดับต่อไป และข้อดีของวิธีนี้ก็ถูกเสนอในที่นี้ด้วย
Share
COinS