Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Path-integral approach to bose condensation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบแน่นของโบสโดยวิธีอินทิเกรดตามวิถี
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2257
Abstract
The excitation spectrum of the interacting Bose gas has two branches. The first branch was dominated in the low momentum area and high density of the ground state particles and the second one was dominated in the high momentum area and was existed in the density of the ground state particles which lower than the existed density of the ground state particles of the first branch. The functional integrals method was used. The Hamiltonian was introduced in form of the combination of field operators which was divided into two parts; ground state particles and exicted particles were described respectively the action and partition function were calculated and were introduced partition function poles which were defined as excitation spectrum. According to the definition of excitation energy of ground was equal to zero, parameters were calculated and devided both forms of Bose excitation spectrums in phase space. The interaction between boson particles in the system was replaced by our ansatz interaction. Its behaviour was like the Lennard-Jones potential. The ansatz interaction was mentioned in configuration space was varied with [e -alphar/(betar)2 - e -alphar/(betar)] by assigning α, β as unity with the inversion unit of length.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแถบพลังงานถูกกระตุ้นของก๊าซโบซอนที่มีอันตรกิริยาระหว่างกันแยกออกเป็นสองแบบ โดยแบบที่หนึ่งจะปรากฏให้เห็นในบริเวณที่โมเมนตัมมีค่าน้อยและความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคในสถานะพื้นมีค่ามาก และแบบที่สองจะปรากฏในบริเวณที่โมเมนตัมมีค่าสูง และปรากฏได้ที่ทุกๆ ความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคในสถานะพื้นที่น้อยกว่าความหนาแน่นของอนุภาคในสถานะพื้นที่ปรากฏแบบที่หนึ่งทั้งนี้การคำนวณต่างๆ ได้ใช้วิธีการอินทิเกรตเชิงฟังก์ชันโดยการสร้างตัวกระทำพลังงานในรูปของตัวกระทำสนามจากนั้น แยกองค์ประกอบของตัวกระทำสนามออกเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งบรรยายถึงอนุภาคที่สถานะพื้น และส่วนที่สองบรรยายอนุภาคในสถานะถูกกระตุ้น จากนั้นจึงคำนวณหาแอคชัน และฟังก์ชันแบ่งส่วนในที่สุดได้โพลของฟังก์ชันแบ่งส่วนซึ่งเรานิยามให้เป็นแถบพลังงานถูกกระตุ้น โดยอาศัยนิยามว่าพลังงานของตัวถูกกระตุ้นที่สถานะพื้นจะเท่ากับศูนย์ จึงสามารถหาค่าพารามิเตอร์ซึ่งทำให้สามารถแยกรูปแบบทั้งสองของแถบพลังงานถูกกระตุ้นของก๊าซโบซอนออกจากกันได้การคำนวณทั้งหมดกระทำในปริภูมิเฟส โดยที่แทนอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอะตอมของก๊าซโบซอนด้วยอันตรกิริยาที่เราสร้างขึ้นมา ซึ่งมีรูปร่างคล้ายกับรูปร่างของเลนนาร์ด-โจนส์ ทั้งนี้อันตรกิริยาดังกล่าวมีรูปร่างสมการในปริภูมิปกติแปรผันตาม [e -alphar/(betar)2 - e -alphar/(betar)] โดยในการคำนวณนี้กำหนดให้ α, β เป็นหนึ่งโดยมีหน่วย หักล้างกับหน่วยของความยาวพอดี
Share
COinS