Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of methods for efficiency evaluation of piroxicam gels
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของไพรอกซิแคมเจล
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Second Advisor
Withaya Janthasoot
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2294
Abstract
Four topical piroxicam gel products, including three locally made preparations (products B, C and D) and one innovator product (A), were evaluated in this study for their in vitro release through cellulose acetate membrane and for their in vitro permeation through new born pig skin. The in vitro data were then compared to the results from the in vivo pharmacological studies in animal models and the percutaneous absoption studies in humans using a novel skin stripping technique. All the in vitro release/permeation parameters (release rate, steady state flux and the cumulative amount released/permeated) of piroxicam did not significantly correlate with any of the in vivo parameters due to differences in the experimental conditions and permeation kinetics. However, it was found that were significant correlations between the ability of the gel products to reduce the size of blue spots, as induced by histamine, with the percent piroxicam absorption through the stratum corneum at 1 hr (r=0.9940, p<0.05) and at 3 hr (r=0.9502, p<0.05). In conclusion, the in vivo skin stripping method appeared to be a rapid and simple technique to evaluate the topical bioavailability of piroxicam gel products as well as their percutaneous absorption characteristics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการประเมินผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเจลไพรอกซิแคม 4 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ประกอบด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตเลียนแบบ 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ (ผลิตภัณฑ์ B, C และ D) และผลิตภัณฑ์ A ที่เป็นต้นแบบ 1 ผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยการศึกษาแบ่งเป็นการศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง (in vitro) สองวิธี คือการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาผ่านเมมเบรนเซลลูโลสอะซิเตท และการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของยาในหนังหมูแรกเกิด เปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาการซึมผ่านของยาในสิ่งมีชีวิต (in vivo) สามวิธี คือ 1) วิธีที่อาศัยหลักการดูประสิทธิภาพของยาเจล ในการลดบวมในใบหูหนู (Mice) ซึ่งถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารออกซาโซโลน 2) วิธีที่อาศัยหลักการดูฤทธิ์ของยาในการยับยั้งความสามารถในการยอมให้สารซึมผ่านได้ (Vascular permeability) ของเส้นเลือดหนูขาว (Rats) และ 3) วิธีประเมินการดูดซึมยาทางผิวหนังมนุษย์โดยการดึงลอกผิวหนังกำพร้า พบว่าอัตราการปลดปล่อย อัตราการซึมผ่านและปริมาณยาไพรอกซิแคมที่ผ่านเมมเบรนเซลลูโลสอะซิเตทและหนังหมูแรกเกิด ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับค่าพารามิเตอร์จากการศึกษาการซึมผ่านผิวหนังในสิ่งมีชีวิต เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของลักษณะการทดลองและจลนศาสตร์ของการซึมผ่านผิวหนัง แต่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความสามารถของยาเจลไพรอกซิแคมในการลดขนาดของจุดสีฟ้าที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารฮีสตามีน กับเปอร์เซนต์การดูดซึมยาผ่านผิวหนังมนุษย์ที่เวลา 1 ชั่วโมง (r = 0.9940, p < 0.05) และกับเปอร์เซนต์การดูดซึมยาผ่านผิวหนังมนุษย์ที่เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง (r = 0.9502, p < 0.05) สรุปได้ว่าวิธีการศึกษาในสิ่งมีชีวิตด้วยวิธีการลอกผิวหนังกำพร้ามีสหสัมพันธ์กับวิธีทางเภสัชวิทยาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเป็นวิธีที่สะดวก รวดเร็ว ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซึมยาเข้าสู่ผิวหนังของผลิตภัณฑ์ยาเจลไพรอกซิแคม
Creative Commons License