Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Nepenthes thorelii Lec.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของต้นน้ำเต้าลม
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2302
Abstract
Five pure compounds, namely plumbagin, droserone, isoshinanolone, octadecyl caffeate and 2-methylanphthazarin were isolated from the ethanol extract of Nepenthes thorelii Lec. (Nepenthaceae). Eight naphthoquinone-related compounds were prepared using plumbagin as the first starting material. The structures of all the natural and synthetic products were determined through analysis of their UV, IR, MS and NMR data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของต้นน้ำเต้าลมโดยทำงการแยกสารประกอบจากสิ่งสกัดเอธานอลได้แก่ plumbagin, droserone, isoshinanolone, octadecyl caffeate และ 2-methylnaphthazarin นอกจากนี้ยังเปลี่ยนแปลงหมู่แทนที่ของ plumbagin เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีและสเปคโทรสโคปี การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และสูตรโครงสร้างของสารประกอบในการศึกษานี้อาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR
Creative Commons License