Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive constituents of strychnos nitida g. don stem
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากต้นกล้วยเขียว
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rapepol Bavovada
Second Advisor
Ekarin Saifah
Third Advisor
Vimolmas Lipipun
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2144
Abstract
Eight compounds have been isolated from the stems of strychnos nitida g. don by means of chromatographic techniques. Four of them belong to the group of indole alkaloids : retuline, 11-methoxyretuline, normacusine B and 3-hydroxy-19(Z)-normacusine B. Two are lignans : rac-lyoniresinol and the isomeric mixture of (+) and (-) lyoniresinol glucopyranosides. The others are the iridoid loganin and beta-sitosterol. Of these, 3-hydroxy-19(Z)-normacusine B has been identified as a new alkaloid of the corynanthean type. The structure elucidation of the compounds was performed on the basis of spectroscopic evidences. The determination of their biological activities was also undertaken; some of them have been indicated to possess certain bioactivities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สารแปดชนิดจากส่วนลำต้นของกล้วยเขียว (Strychnos nitida g. don) โดยวิธีทางรงคเลข สารดังกล่าวประกอบด้วยสารจำพวกอินโดลแอลคาลอยด์สี่ชนิด ได้แก่ retuline, 11-methoxyretuline, normacusine B และ 3-hydroxy-19(Z)-normacusine B, สารจำพวกลิกแนนสองชนิด ได้แก่ rac-lyoniresinol และสารผสมของ (+) lyoniresinol glucopyranoside กับ (-) lyoniresinol glucopyranoside สารอีกสองชนิดจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของอิริดอยด์และสเตียรอล ซึ่งได้แก่ loganin และ beta-sitosterol ตามลำดับ ในจำนวนนี้ 3-hydroxy-19(Z)-normacusine B จัดเป็นสารใหม่ในกลุ่มของอินโดลแอลคาลอยด์ประเภท corynanthean type ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีรายงานการพบในธรรมชาติหรือจากการสังเคราะห์มาก่อน การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่แยกได้ทำโดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากวิธีทางสเปคโตรสโคปี จากการตรวจสอบเบื้องต้นเพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารเหล่านี้พบว่า สารบางชนิดแสดงฤทธิ์บางประการที่น่าสนใจ
Share
COinS