Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of O-alkyl, or O-acyl derivatives of 2-propylpentanohydroxamic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ โอ-อัลคิล หรือ โอ-เอซิล ของกรด 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซามิก
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Boonardt Saisorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2309
Abstract
This investigation was to study the synthetic route of o-alkyl, or O-acyl-2 propylpentanohydroxamate which were expected to be novel imidooxy liked anticonvulsants. The formation of O-alkyl-2-propylpentanohydroxamate proceeded through 3 steps. Firstly, 2-propylpentanoic acid was chlorinated by using thionyl chloride to form 2-propylpentanoyl chloride. Secondly, 2- propylpentanoyl chloride reacted to hydroxylamine to obtain 2- propylpentanohydroxamic acid. Finally, 2-propylpentanohydroxamic acid was alkylated by alkyl halides or alkyl sulfate, including ethyl chloroacetate, dimethyl sulfate, ethyl iodide, propyl bromide, benzyl chloride, and a-bromo- 2-chlorotoluene, in the presence of sodium hydroxide solution and heat under reflux. The synthesis of O-acyl-2-propylpentanohydroxamate proceeded through 4 steps. Two firstly steps were similar to the synthesis of O-alkyl-2- propylpentanohydroxamate. But third step, the 2-propylpentanohydroxamic acid was converted to sodium 2-propylpentanohydroxamate by using sodium ethoxide. Finally, the salt was acylated by acyl halides or acid anhydride, including ethyl chloroformate, acetic anhydride, benzoyl chloride, 4-nitrobenzoyl chloride, at 0-10 c. Exceptionally, 2-propylpentanohydroxamic 4-aminobezoic anhydride was prepared from reduction by catalytic hydrogenation of 2- propylpentanohydroxamic 4-nitrobenzoic anhydride using palladium/carbon as a catalyst. In the preparation of all O-acyl-2-propylpentanohydroxamate, N,N'- di(1-propylbutyl)urea was easily formed as a major product by rearrangement of the required compounds under the influence of bases or heat.The chemical structures of the synthesized, and rearranged compounds were confirmed by Infrared Spectrometry, proton-1 and carbon-13 Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Spectrometry, and Mass Spectrometry techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ โอ-อัลคิล หรือ โอ-เอซิล ของกรด 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซามิก ซึ่งคาดว่าจะเป็นยากลุ่มใหม่ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านชักเหมือนกลุ่ม อิมิโดออกซี การสังเคราะห์ โอ-อัลคิล-2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซาเมต แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นตอนแรกคือ การเติม คลอไรด์ โดยใช้กรด 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิก ทำปฏิกิริยากับไธโอนิลคลอไรด์ ได้ 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิลคลอไรด์ ขั้นที่สองคือ นำ 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนอิลคลอไรด์ มาทำปฎิกริยากับ ไฮดรอกซีเอมีน ได้กรด 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซามิก ขั้นสุดท้ายคือ การเติมหมู่อัลคิล โดยใช้ กรด 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซามิก ทำปฏิกิริยากับ อัลคิลเฮไลด์ หรือ อัลคิลซัลเฟต ได้ แก่ เอธิลคลอโรอะซีเตต, ไดเมธิลซัลเฟต, เอธิลไอโอไดด์, โพรพิลโบรไมด์, เบนซิลคลอไรด์ และ อัลฟา-โบรโม-2-คลอโรโทลูอิน โดยเติมสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และให้ความร้อนแก่ปฏิกิริยา การสังเคราะห์ โอ-เอซิล-2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซาเมต แบ่งออกเป็น 4 ขั้นตอน โดยสองขั้นตอนแรกเหมือนกับการสังเคราะห์ โอ-อัลคิล-2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซาเมต แต่ขั้นที่สาม กรด 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซามิก ถูกเปลี่ยน เป็นโซเดียม 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซาเมต โดยใช้ โซเดียมเอโธไซด์ ขั้นสุดท้ายคือ การเติมหมู่เอซิล โดยใช้เกลือที่เตรียม ได้มาทำปฏิกริยากับ เอซิลเฮไลด์ หรือ แอซิดแอนไฮดรายด์ ได้แก่ เอธิลคลอโรฟอร์เมต, อะซิติกแอนไฮดรายด์, เบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ และ 4-อะมิโนเบนโซอิลคลอไรด์ ที่ 0-10 ◦C ส่วนการสังเคราะห์ 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซามิก-4-อะมิโนเบนโซอิก แอนไฮดรายด์ ทำได้โดยนำ 2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไฮดรอกซามิก-4-ไนโตรเบนโซอิคแอนไฮดรายด์ มาทำคะตะไลติคไฮโดรจีเนชัน โดยใช้ พาลลาเดียม/คาร์บอน เป็นสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในปฏิกิริยาการเตรียม โอ-เอซิล-2-โพรพิลเพนทาโนไอดรอกซาเมต ทุก ปฏิกิริยา ถ้ามีการเติมด่างหรือให้ความร้อนแก่ปฏิกิริยา สารที่ต้องการทั้งหลายจะถูกจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ได้ เอ็น, เอ็น' - ได(1- โพรพิลบิวทิล)ยูเรีย เป็นผลผลิตหลัก การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์และสารที่ได้จากการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่ทั้งหมดอาศัยเทคนิคทางอินฟาเรดสเปกโตรเมทรี, โปรตอน-1 และ คาร์บอน-13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติคแรโซแนนช์สเปกโตรเมทรี และ แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี
Creative Commons License