Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of 7-chloro-and 7-nitro-pyrazoloquinolone derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 7-คลอโร- และ 7-ไนโตร-พัยราโซโลควิโนโลน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonardt Saisorn
Second Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2311
Abstract
To study the synthesis routeof 7- chloro- and 7-nitro-pyrazoloquinolone derivativeswhich were expected to possess antianxiety activity. The synthesis of 7-chloro- and7-nitro-pyrazoloquinolone derivatives proceeded through 3steps. First, quinoline ring was produced from the reactionof diethyl ethoxymethylenemalonate and aniline or anilinederivatives, followed by thermal cyclization. Then,4-hydroxyquinoline derivatives were chlorinated with thionylchloride to yield 4-chloroquinoline intermediates. Finally,the desired products were achieved by the reaction of 4-chloroquinoline intermediates with phenylhydrazine.Cyclization of the amino group of phenylhydrazine with theester group of quinoline ring occurred at high temperature. Structures of the synthesized compounds were confirmedby IR, ('1)H-NMR,('13)C-NMR and MS data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 7-คลอโร- และ 7-ไนโตรพัยราโซโลควิโนโลน ซึ่งคาดว่ามีฤทธิ์คลายเครียด การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ 7-คลอโร- และ 7-ไนโตร-พัยราโซโลควิโนโลน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นตอนแรกเป็นการสังเคราะห์วงแหวนควิโนลีน จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างไดเอธิล เอธอกซีเมธีลีนมาโลเนตกับอนิลีนหรืออนุพันธ์ของอนิลีน แล้วปิดวงแหวนด้วยความร้อนสูง ขั้นตอนที่สองเป็นการสังเคราะห์สารมัธยันตร์4-คลอโรควิโนลีน โดยนำอนุพันธ์ของ 4-ฮัยดรอกซีควิโนลีน มาทำปฏิกิริยากับธัยออนิลคลอไรด์ขั้นตอนสุดท้ายสารที่ต้องการได้มาจากปฏิกิริยาของสารมัธยันตร์ 4-คลอโรควิโนลีนกับฟีนิลฮัยดราซีน การปิดวงแหวนของหมู่อะมิโนจาก พีนิลฮัยดรา ซีนกับหมู่เอสเตอร์ของวงแหวนควิโนลีน เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ความร้อนสูง การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดอาศัยข้อมูลทางอินฟราเรด โปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์,คาร์บอน นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์และแมสสเปกโตรสโคปี
Creative Commons License