Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of valproic acid derivatives using pyridoxine as pro-moiety
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของ วัลโปอิก แอซิด ที่ใช้ไพริดอกซินเป็น โปร-มอยเอที
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Second Advisor
Boonardt Saisorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2282
Abstract
This investigation was to study the synthetic route of six valproic acid derivatives using pyridoxine as pro-moiety which were expected to possess anticonvulsant activity. The six-membered ring cyclic acetal of pyridoxine, 5-hydroxymethyl-8-methyl-2-(1-propylbutyl)-4H-dioxino[4,5-c] pyridine was obtained in quantitative yield by saturating the hydrogen chloride on 2-propylpentanal suspension of pyridoxine hydrochloride. The valproate esters of pyridoxine that are pyridoxine-5-valproate, pyridoxine-3-valproate, pyridoxine-3,5-divalproate, pyridoxine-3,4-divalproate, and pyridoxine trivalproate were prepared by selective esterification of pyridoxine using valproyl chloride as acylating agent. An attempt to synthesize the seven-membered ring cyclic acetal of pyridoxine, 9-hydroxy-8-methyl-3-(1-propylbutyl)-4H,9H-dioxepino[5,6-c]pyridine from the Diels-Alder reaction of 4-methyl-5-ethoxyoxazole and 2-(1-propylbutyl)-1,3-dioxep-5-ene was unsuccessful at temperature ranging from 180 ℃ for 48 hours to room temperature for 240 hours. The structures of the synthesized compounds were confirmed by infrared spectrometry, proton-1 and carbon-13 nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry, and mass spectrometry techniques.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษากระบวนการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของวัลโปรอิกแอซิดที่ใช้ไพริดอกซีนเป็นโปร-มอยเอที จำนวน 6 ตัว ซึ่งคาดว่ามีฤทธิ์ต้านอาการชัก อนุพันธ์ที่เป็นไซคลิกแอซีทัลที่เป็นวงหกเหลี่ยมของไพริดอกซีน คือ 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิช-8-เมทิล-2-(1-โปรปิลบิวทิล)-4เอช-ไดออกเซโน[4,5-ซี]ไพริดีน เตรียมได้จากการทำให้สารแขวนตะกอนของไพริดอกซีนใน2-โปรปิลเพนทานาลอิ่มตัวไปด้วยไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ อนุพันธ์ที่เป็นวัลโปรเอทเอสเทอร์ของไพริดอกซีน ซึ่งได้แก่ไพริดอกซีน-5-วัลโปรเอท, ไพริดอกซีน-3-วัลโปรเอท, ไพริดอกซีน-3,5-ไดวัลโปรเอท, ไพริดอกซีน-3,4-ไดวัลโปรเอท และ ไพริดอกซีนไตรวัลโปรเอท สามารถเตรียมได้จากการนำไพริดอกซีนมาทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันแบบเลือก โดยใช้วัลโปรอิลคลอไรด์เป็นสารเติมหมู่เอซิล ความพยายามที่จะสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ที่เป็นไซคลิกแอซีทัลที่เป็นวงเจ็ตเหลี่ยมของไพริดอกซีน คือ9-ไฮดรอกซี-8-เมทิล-3-(1-โปรปิลบิวทิล)-4เอช,9เอช-ไดออกซิปิโน[5,6-ซี]ไพริดีน จากปฏิกิริยา ไดอิลส์-อัลเดอร์ ระหว่าง 4-เมทิล-5-เอทิกซีออกซาโซล และ 2-(1-โปรปิลบิวทิล)-1,3-ไดออกเซป-5-อีน ไม่ประสบผลสำเร็จ เมื่อทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 48 ชั่วโมง ถึง อุณหภูมิห้องนาน 240 ชั่วโมง การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้ทั้งหมดอาศัยเทคนิคทาง อินฟาเรดสเปกโตรเมทรี, โปรตอน-1 และ คาร์บอน-13 นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกแรโซแนนช์สเปกโตรเมทรี และ แมสสเปกโตรเมทรี
Share
COinS