Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Petroleum production control for optimum recovery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมการผลิตปิโตรเลี่ยมเพื่อการนำขื้นมาอย่างเหมาะสมที่สุด
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yothin Tongpenyai
Second Advisor
Nipit Isarankura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2416
Abstract
The investigations of the relationship between maximum allowable oil rate and ultimate oil recovery of a solution gas drive reservoir are made. The effects of fluid PVT properties and reservoir heterogeneity on the relationship between maximum allowable oil rate and ultimate oil recovery are also investigated. Data generated from a numerical black oil reservoir simulator are used for the investigations. It is found that maximum allowable oil rate has no effect on the ultimate oil recovery for set of fluids and reservoir properties. However, times to reach ultimate oil recovery are affected by maximum allowable oil rates provided that the maximum allowable oil rate is lower than a threshold maximum allowable oil rate. By incorporating a tubing lift table into the study model in order to simulate flow behavior in tubing, surface data can be generated. Using these data, the unique shape of the derivative of flowing tubing head pressure of the threshold plateau rate has been identified and can be used to specify optimum plateau rate after having some production data. An example of use of the technique is given.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราการผลิตน้ำมันสูงสุดที่เป้นไปได้กับ Ultimate Oil Recovery จากการผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งปิโตรเลียมแบบ Solution Gag Drive การศึกษานี้ได้รวมถึงผลของคุณสมบัติของน้ำมันและก๊าซที่อยู่ในแหล่งปิโตรเลียมและ Reservoir Heterogeneity ที่มีต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองตัวแปรนี้ ข้อมูลที่ใช้สำหรับการศึกษาดังกล่าวได้มาจากการใช้โปรแกรมจำลองการไหลของของไหลในแหล่งปิโตรเลียม จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการผลิตน้ำมันสูงสุดไม่มีผลต่อ Ultimate Oil Recovery และคณุสมบัติของน้ำมันและก๊าซที่อยู่ในแหล่งปิดโตรเลียมและ Reservoir Heterogeneity ไม่มีผลต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองตัวแปรนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามในกรณีที่อัตราการผลิตน้ำมันสูงสุดต่ำกว่า Threshold rate เวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิตก่อนที่จะถึง Ultimate Oil Recovery จะขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการผลิตน้ำมันสูงสุด การศึกษานี้ได้ครอบคลุมถึงการสังเกตข้อมูลที่ปากหลุมโดยการเพิ่มส่วนสำหรับการคำนวณการไหลในท่อเข้าไปในแบบจำลอง เมื่อได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอย่างละเอียดแล้วพบว่าอนุพันธุ์ของอัตราการผลิตที่ Threshold Rate จะมีลักษณะเฉพาะซึ่งสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อปรับอัตราการผลิตให้เข้าสู่ Optimum Plateau Rate ได้หลังจากที่มีข้อมูลจากการผลิตแล้ว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้มีการยกตัวอย่างการใช้วิธีการนี้ให้เห็นด้วย
Share
COinS