Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isomerization of natural gas liquid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไอโซเมอไรเซชันของของเหลวก๊าซธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2342
Abstract
Isomerization reactions of Natural Gas Liquid (NGL) in this research were performed by using bifunctional catalysts, platinum-fluoride on alumina support, to change the chemical structure of compounds existing in NGL. Studies were operated by varying temperatures at 370-450O C, under 40-80 psi hydrogen pressures. Additionally, the catalyst concentration effects were also studied by varying platinum and fluoride contents. The optimum condition in isomerization of NGL is the reaction that operated at 370o c, under 60 psi hydrogen pressure and using the 0.6%Pt-1.0%F on alumina as catalyst. The isomerization products had higher octane number than NGL. The branched-chain hydrocarbon compounds and aromatic compounds were increased while the straight-chain hydrocarbon compounds were decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการทำปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของเหลวก๊าซธรรมชาติโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาประเภท 2 หน้าที่ คือ แพลตินัม-ฟลูออไรด์บนอะลูมินา ทำการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประกอบที่มีอยู่ในของเหลวก๊าซธรรมชาติ ซึ่งการศึกษากระทำโดยการแปรค่าอุณหภูมิในช่วง 370-450 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนในช่วง 40-80 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้ว และได้ศึกษาถึงผลของความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ของแพลตินัมและฟลูออไรด์ สำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของของเหลวก๊าซธรรมชาติ คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 370 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันของก๊าซไฮโดรเจน 60 ปอนด์ต่อลูกบาศก์นิ้ว โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเข้มข้นของแพลตินัมร้อยละ 0.6 และฟลูออไรด์ร้อยละ 1.0 บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีค่าออกเทนเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากได้สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้างแบบโซ่กิ่งและสารประกอบอะโรมาติกเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีโครงสร้างแบบโซ่ตรงลดลง
Creative Commons License