Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of lubricating oil from coconut oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันหล่อลื่นจากน้ำมันมะพร้าว
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-Ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2344
Abstract
Synthesis of lubricating oil was prepared by transesterification of coconut oil with alcohol (1-hexanol, 1-octanol, 2-ethyl-1-hexanol, cyclohexanol) by using concentrated sulphuric acid as catalyst and then hydrogenation. The transesterification coconut oil and cyclohexanol was carried out at 90℃ for 3 hours. The optimum operation conditions for hydrogenation was 5% catalyst by weight of oil at 150℃ under pressure 100 psi for 3 hours in the presence of 3% platinum on alumina as catalyst. This synthetic ester was potential used as a lubricating oil with posses its high viscosity index, low pour point and good thermal and oxidation stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์น้ำมันหล่อลื่น เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์น้ำมันมะพร้าวกับแอลกอฮอล์ซึ่งได้แก่ เฮกซานอล, ออกทานอล, 2-เอธิลเฮกซานอล, โซโคลเฮกซานอล โดยใช้กรดซัลฟุริกเข้มข้นเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แล้วนำมาผ่านกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชัน ปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอร์น้ำมันมะพร้าวกับไซโคลเฮกซานอล เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 3 ชั่วโมง และสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชัน ประกอบด้วยปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของน้ำมันที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันเท่ากับ 100 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว เป็นเวลานาน 3 ชั่วโมง โดยใช้แพลตินัมร้อยละ 3 บนตัวรองรับอลมินาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา พบว่าเอสเทอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีแนวโน้มที่สามารถใช้เป็นน้ำมันหล่อลื่นได้ เนื่องจากมีค่าดัชนีความหนืดสูงจุดไหลเทต่ำ มีความเสถียรต่อความร้อนและการถูกออกซิไดซ์ดี
Share
COinS