Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polysiloxane from rice husk ash
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โพลิไซลอกเซนจากเถ้าแกลบ
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2251
Abstract
Polysiloxane was prepared from rice husk ash or pure silicas by one step reaction (condensation reaction), with an amine (triethanolamine or diethanolamine) as a catalyst and reactant in ethylene glycol. The reaction temperature was varied between at 100-200℃, mole ratio of silica and amine between 1:0.25-1:1.5 and reaction time between 12-54 hour. The optimum conditions for use of triethanolamine were 200℃, mole ratio of silica and triethanolamine 1:1 and reaction times 16, 30 and 48 hour, using silica (particle size 0.007 um), silica (particle size 13.97 um), and rice husk ash (particle size 13.47 um), respectively. Conversions were 100% for pure silicas and 35.31% for rice husk ash. The optimum conditions for diethanolamine were the same as triethanolamine, but with reaction times of 20, 3o and 48 hours, respectively. The conversions were 100% for pure silica, and 25.38% for rice husk ash. The synthetic products were investigated for the funcional groups, structure and thermal properties by FT-IR Spectroscopy, NMR Spectroscopy, Elemental Analysis, X-Ray Fluorescence Spectroscopy and Thermogravimetric Analysis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์โพลิไซลอกเซนจากปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียว โดยใช้เถ้าแกลบหรือซิลิกาบริสุทธิ์ ทำปฏิกิริยากับเอมีน คือ ไตรเอทานอลลามีนหรือไดเอทานอลลามีน ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นทั้งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสารตั้งต้น ในเอธิทลีนไกลคอล ซึ่งการศึกษากระทำโดยการแปรค่าอุณหภูมิในช่วง 100-200 องศาเซลเซียส, อัตราส่วนโมลของซิลิกาและเอมีนในช่วง 1:0.25-1:1.5 และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาในช่วง 12- 54 ชั่วโมง สำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาโดยการใช้ไตรเอทานอลลามีน คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราส่วนโมลของซิลิกาและไตรเอทานอลลามีน 1:1 เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาสำหริบซิลิกาที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 0.007 ไมครอน, ซิลิกาที่มีขนาดอนุภาค 10.97 ไมครอน และ เถ้าแกลบที่ได้ทำการบด มีขนาดอนุภาค 13.47 ไมครอน ใช้เวลา 16, 30 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ และพบว่าเปอร์เซ็นต์คอนเวอร์ชั่นสำหรับ การใช้ซิลิกาบริสุทธิ์ 100 แต่สำหรับใช้เถ้าแกลบจะได้ 35.31 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ไดเอทานอลลามีนเหมือนกับการใช้ไตรเอทานอลลามีน แต่เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาจะใช้ 20, 36 และ 48 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ และได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์คอนเวอร์ชั่นสำหรับซิลิกาบริสุทธิ์ สำหรับเถ้าแกลบ 25.38 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้โดยการตรวจสอบหมู่ฟังก์ชัน โครงสร้าง การวิเคราะห์ธาตุ และคุณสมบัติเชิงความร้อน ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี, นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปี, การวิเคราะห์ธาตุ CHN\O, เอกช์-เรย์ ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ และ เทอร์โมกราฟวิเมก ตริก แอนนาไลซิส
Share
COinS