Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ozonolysis of styrene waste
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอโซโนไลซิสของกากสไตรีน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2250
Abstract
This work was carried out in order to value-add to styrene waste by converting it to useful products such as benzaldehyde, benzoic acid, and benzyl alcohol. Benzaldehyde was prepared by ozonolysis of styrene waste in dichloromethane at 0℃, followed by reduction with zinc-acetic acid mixture using 1:3 mole ratio of zinc to styrene in 50% acetic acid and refluxing for 2 hours (96%yield). Benzoic acid was prepared by ozonolysis of styrene waste in methanol at 0℃, followed by refluxing with hydrogen peroxide in acetic acid using 1:1 mole ratio of styrene to hydrogen peroxide and 1:1 mole ratio of glacial acetic acid to hydrogen peroxide for 1 hour (60%yield). Benzyl alcohol was prepared by ozonolysis of styrene waste in methanol at 0℃, followed by two steps catalytic hydrogenation over 10%Pt/C at 10%wt of styrene waste. The first step was carried out at 15℃ and 50 psig H₂ for 3 hours (60%yield).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเพิ่มคุณค่าของกากสไตรีน โดยการเปลี่ยนให้เป็นสารที่มีประโยชน์ คือ เบนซัลดีไฮด์ กรดเบนโซอิกและเบนซิลอัลกอฮอล์ เบนซัลดีไฮด์ ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสของกากสไตรีนในไดคลอโรมีเทนที่ 0°ซ ตามด้วยปฏิกิริยารีดักชันด้วยสังกะสีในกรดอะซิติก โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโมลของสังกะสีต่อสไตรีนเท่ากับ 1:3 ใน 50% กรดอะซิติก รีฟลักซ์เป็นเวลา 2 ชม. (ผลผลิต 96%) กรดเบนโซอิก ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสของกากสไตรีนในเมทานอลที่ 0°ซ ตามด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ในกรดอะซิติก โดยใช้อัตราส่วนโมลของสไตรีนต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ 1:1 อัตราส่วนโมลของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อกรดอะซิติกเท่ากับ 1:1 รีฟลักซ์เป็นเวลา 1 ชม. (ผลผลิต 60%) เบนซิลอัลกอฮอล์ ได้จากการทำปฏิกิริยาโอโซโนไลซิสของกากสไตรีนในเมทานอลที่ 0°ซ ตามด้วยการทำปฏิกิริยาคะตะลิติกไฮโดรจีเนชัน 2 ขั้นตอนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10%Pt/C ในปริมาณ 10% โดยน้ำหนักของกากสไตรีน ขั้นตอนแรกเกิดที่ 15°ซ ความดันไฮโดรเจน 50 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วเกจ เป็นเวลา 1 ชม. ขั้นตอนที่สองเกิดที่ 75°ซ ความดันไฮโดรเจน 200 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้วเกจ เป็นเวลา 3 ซม. (ผลผลิต 60%)
Share
COinS