Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Recycle of used marine lube oil
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การนำน้ำมันหล่อลื่นใช้แล้วของเรือกลับมาใช้ใหม่
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-Ochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2246
Abstract
The quality improvement of used marine lubricating oil can be done by means of catalytic hydrogenation process. Which solved the undesirable problem obtaining from physical and chemical treatment and reduced the step of treatment. This research was to study the optimum condition in use of Nickel oxide/tungsten trioxide/aluminum trioxide, Nickel oxide/molybdenum trioxide/aluminum trioxide and Raney nickel catalyst. The changing of reaction time and concentration of catalyst was studied in order to find the condition which used least reaction tie and concentration of catalyst. Suitable condition of Nickel oxide/tungsten trioxide/aluminum trioxide catalyst was the reaction time of 2 minutes and the catalyst concentration of 30% and suitable condition of Nickel oxide/molybdenum trioxide/aluminum trioxide catalyst was the reaction time of 10 minutes and the catalyst concentration of 35% In use of these two types of catalyst, the hydrogenated oil obtained from this condition having desirable properties, especially in terms of viscosity index, color and sulfur content. While the suitable condition of Raney nickel was the reaction time of 10 minutes and the catalyst concentration of 35%. The hydrogenated oil obtained from this condition having desirable properties, especially in terms of viscosity index, color, sulfur content and flash point.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของน้ำมันหล่อลื่นที่ใช้แล้วของเรือสามารถทำได้โดยกระบวนการบำบัดด้วยไฮโดรเจนซึ่งนอกจากจะช่วยแก้ปัญหาการจำกัดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นพิษที่ได้จากกระบวนการบำบัดทางกายภาพและทางเคมีแล้วยังเป็นการลดขั้นตอนการบำลัดลงด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงสภาวะที่เหมาะสมจากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 ชนิด ได้แก่นิกเกิลออกไซด์ทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา, นิกเกิลออกไซด์โมลิบดีนัมไตรออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินา และแรนี-นิกเกิล โดยทำการศึกษาถึงผลของเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์ทังสเตนไตรออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินาที่เหมาะสมคือ 2 นาที และ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลออกไซด์โมลิบดีนัมไตรออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับอลูมินาที่เหมาะสมคือ 10 นาที และ 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับน้ำมันที่ได้จากการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 2 ตัวมีคุณภาพที่ดีโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งดัชนีความหนืด สี และปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ ในขณะที่เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และความเข้มข้นของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแรนี-นิกเกิลที่เหมาะสมคือ 10 นาที และ 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ซึ่งน้ำมันที่ได้มีคุณภาพทีดี่โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งดัชนีความหนืด สี และปริมาณซัลเฟอร์ และจุดวาบไฟ
Creative Commons License