Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Establishment of human peripheral blood T-cell reactive with Porphyromonas gingivalis in severe periolontitis patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาที-เซลล์ไลน์จากเลือดที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อ พอร์ไฟโรแนส จินจิวาลิส ในผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบรุนแรง
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rangsini Mahanonda
Second Advisor
Suranan Tirawatnapong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Periodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2237
Abstract
The aim of the study was to establish peripheral blood T-cell lines (TCLs) reactive with Porphyromonas gingivalis in severe adult periodontitis patients and also to investigate these cells in terms of their surface phenotypes, specificity and cytokine profiles. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells from 2 periodontitis subjects were activated by heat-killed whole cell P. gingivalis for 9 days and maintained subsequently through the cycle of 1 week rest in enriched medium and rIL-2, and 1 week stimulation with phytohaemagglutinin. The 2 TCLs reactive to P. gingivalis were established in culture up to 6-8 weeks. The specificity of each TCLs was assessed periodically by proliferation assay. Flow cytometric analysis of one TCL revealed approximately 65% CD4+ and 35% CD8+ cells, while the other TCL showed 15% CD4+ and 75% CD8+ cells. IL-4 and IFN-Y production by TCLs were measured with ELISA. Both TCLs reactive to P. gingivalis produced IFN-Y but none of IL-4, hence suggestive of a possible prominence of type 1 T-cells. The role of these cells for the immunopathogenesis of chronic inflammatory periodontal disease remained to be determined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างที-เชลล์ไลน์จากเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบรุนแรง ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อ พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส และตรวจสอบฟีโนไทป์บนผิวเซลล์, คุณสมบัติจำเพาะ รวมทั้งชนิดของไซโตไคน์ เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิดโมโนนิวเคลียร์เซลล์ จากผู้ป่วยโรคปริทันต์อักเสบรุนแรง 2ราย ถูกกระตุ้นเป็นเวลา 9 วัน ด้วยแบคทีเรีย พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส ที่ถูกฆ่าด้วยความร้อน เซลล์ที่จำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียชนิดนี้ถูกนำมาเลี้ยงต่อเป็นระยะเวลา 6-8 สัปดาห์ โดยมีช่วงพัก 1 สัปดาห์และกระตุ้น 1 สัปดาห์สลับกันไป ช่วงพักเซลล์ถูกเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ ที่มีรีคอมบิแนนอินเทอร์ลูคิน-2 และในช่วงกระตุ้น จะกระตุ้นด้วยไฟโตฮีแมกกลูตินิน เซลล์ไลน์ทั้งสองที่มีความจำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียนี้ถูกตรวจวัดการแสดงความจำเพาะต่อ พอร์ไฟโรโมแนส จินจิวาลิส ด้วยวิธีโพรลิเฟอเรชัน และแอนติเจนบนผิวเซลล์เมื่อ ตรวจสอบด้วยการย้อมด้วย โมโนโคลนอล แอนติบอดี ที่ติดสลากด้วยสารเรืองแสงและวัดด้วยวิธีโฟลไซโตเมทรี พบว่าเซลล์ไลน์ของผู้ป่วยหนึ่งมี ที-เซลล์ชนิดที่เป็น ซีดี4 65% และ ซีดี8 35% ส่วนอีกเซลล์ ไลน์หนึ่งมีที-เซลล์ชนิด ซีดี4 15% และ ชีดี8 75% การวัดไชโตไคน์ที่สร้างจากที-เซลล์ไลน์โดยวิธีอีไลซา พบว่าที-เซลล์ไลน์ทั้งสองผลิต อินเทอร์เฟอรอนแกมมา แต่ไม่ผลิต อินเทอร์ลูคิน-4 ซึ่งแสดงถึงความเป็นไปได้ที่มีที-เซลล์แบบ1 เป็นเซลล์เด่น อย่างไรก็ตามบทบาทของที-เซลล์แบบ1 ในการเกิดโรคปริทันต์อักเสบยัง คงต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Creative Commons License