Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessment of the formability of a low-carbon steel sheet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความสามารถในการขึ้นรูปของแผ่นเหล็กกล้าที่มีคาร์บอนต่ำ
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paritud Bhandhubanyong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2179
Abstract
The objectives of this study were: 1) to measure and analyse work-hardening characters for low-carbon steel sheets 2) to calculate the forming limit strain and forming limit diagram (left hand) 3) to evaluate limit drawing ratio. In this study, experiments on the plastic properties of several low-carbon steel sheets were performed under the uniaxial tension and plane-strain tension. The specimens were painted grid pattern and pulled in a tensile testing machine while precision photographs were .taken of the grid pattern. The yield behaviour and strain hardening characters depend primarily on the temper designation. The stress-strain curves show that an evidently yield strain exists in the T-4CA steel sheets and not in the others. The forming limit strains of these steel sheets were experimentally determined for the uniaxial tension and plane-strain tension. It is clarified that sheet breaks generally due to localised necking (localised-type instability). In the plane-strain tension, the crack was initiated at the centre of the specimen by shear deformation and then propagated. The left-hand sides of the forming limit diagrams (FLD) for each kind of the specimens were calculated by applying Wagoner's method. The limit strains for T-3 or T-4CA steel sheets are greater than that for DR-8CA steel sheets. The limit drawing ratio (LDR) of these steel sheets were examined and calculated. The value of LDR for T-3 steel sheet is greater. than that of the others.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. วัดและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะการเกิดความแข็งเมื่อได้รับแรงในการขึ้นรูปของแผ่นเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำ 2. คำนวณขีดจำกัดของความเครียดที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูป และแผนภูมิแสดงขีดจำกัดในการขึ้นรูป 3. หาค่าขีดจำกัดของอัตราส่วนที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูป ในการศึกษานี้ใช้ชิ้นงานเป็นแผ่นเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนต่ำมาขึ้นรูปภายใต้แรงดึงตามแนวแกน 1 แกน และแรงดึงที่ทำให้เกิดความเครียดในแนวระดับ เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางพลาสติก มีการทำ เครื่องหมายที่ชิ้นงานเพื่อใช้ในการบันทึกลักษณะที่เกิดขึ้นขณะอยู่ในเครื่องทดสอบแรงดึง พฤติกรรมที่ เกิดขึ้นที่จุดคราก และลักษณะความแข็งแรงที่เกิดจากความเครียดของชิ้นงานขึ้นอยู่กับการออกแบบของชิ้นงาน เส้นโค้งความเค้น-ความเครียดแสดงว่า ความเครียดแบบครากเกิดขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนที่แผ่นเหล็ก กล้า T^CA แต่ในชิ้นงานชนิดอื่นไม่ชัดเจน ขีดจำกัดความเครียดของการขึ้นรูปของแผ่นเหล็กกล้า เหล่านี้หาค่าได้จากแรงดึงตามแนวแกน 1 แกนและแรงดึงที่ทำให้เกิดความเครียดในแนวระดับในการทดสอบ ได้มีการแสดงอย่างชัดเจนว่า ตำแหน่งของรอยแตกที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้เกิดการฉีกขาดของแผ่นชิ้นงาน ภายใต้แรงดึงที่ทำให้เกิดความเครียดในแนวระดับ บริเวณจุดศูนย์กลางของชิ้นงานจะเกิดรอยแตก ขึ้นก่อนจากการเปลี่ยนรูปของแรงเฉือนและทำให้รอยแตกเกิดการขยายตัว ด้านซ้ายของแผนภูมิแสดง ขีดจำกัดในการขึ้นรูปสำหรับชิ้นงานแต่ละชนิดได้จากการคำนวณโดยการดัดแปลงวิธีการคำนวณของ Wagoner ขีดจำกัดความเครียดของแผ่นเหล็กกล้า T-3 หรือ T-4CA มีค่าสูงกว่าแผ่นเหล็กกล้า DR-8CA ค่าขีดจำกัดของอัตราส่วนที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปของแผ่นเหล็กกล้าเหล่านี้ได้มาจากผลการทดลองและการ คำนวณ ค่าขีดจำกัดของอัตราส่วนที่ใช้ในการขึ้นรูปของแผ่นเหล็กกล้า T-3 มีค่าสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับชิ้นงานอื่น
Share
COinS