Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Purification and characterization of enzyme succinate dehydrogenase in Plasmodium falciparum T9 isolate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้บริสุทธิ์และศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเอนไซม์ซักซิเนต ดีไฮโดรจีเนสของเชื้อพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิปารัม ไอโสเลตทีเก้า
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jerapan Krungkrai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2360
Abstract
Succinate dehydrogenase (SDH) functions in all aerobic organisms, as a membrane-bound enzyme and a component of both tricarboxylic acid cycle and complex II in electron transport chain. SDH catalyzes the oxidation of succinate to fumarate and is able to transfer the reducing equivalents directly to coenzyme Q (CoQ). The enzyme SDH is composed of four polypeptides. The large subunit which has molecular weight (Mr) of about 70 kilodltons (KDa) contains covalently bound FAD, namely flavoprotein (Fp). The small subunit has Mr of about 30 KDA, namely iron sulfur protein (Ip). The other two small hydrophobic polypeptides, cytochrome b subunits with Mr of about 15 and 13 KDa, anchor the Fp and Ip subunits to mitochondrial inner membrane and provide the binding site for CoQ. This study is focused on the aspect of purification and characterization of the enzyme SDH in P. falciparum (T9 isolate) and expected that the results will provide a basis for the development of novel antimalarial drug. Malarial SDH was purified by using three-step purification protocol starting from the supernatant fraction of P. falciparum (T9 isolate). These included Mono Q anion-exhange, Mono S cation-exchang and Superose 6 gel filtration chromatography on a fast protein liquid chromatographic system. The malarial SDH was locate in cytosol, and found to be extremely labile. It was more stable at -196℃ than -20℃. The purified enzyme had native Mr of 86-91 KDa. By SDS-PAGE, the malarial SDH revealed two subunits with Mr of 56.4 ± 3.4 KDa for Fp subunit and 35.0 ± 1.7 KDa for Ip subunit. The apparent Michaelis-Menten constants (Km) and turnover number (kcat) for succinate were 3.01 µM and 0.11 min-1, respectively ; for CoQo they were 0.20 µM and 0.06 min-1. Fumarate, the product of 80.99 µM. Malonate and oxaloacetate were substrate analog inhibitors with their Ki values of 13.02 and 12.06 µM, respectively. Plumbagin was found to inhibit more than 50 at a concentration of 5 µM. Antimalarial drugs, such as chloroquine, artemisinine and atovaquone have no effect on the malarial SDH. It was relatively insensitive to 2-thenoyltrifluoroacetone. Many properties observed in the malarial SDH were different from the host mammalian enzyme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไซม์ซักซิเนต ดีไฮโดรจีเนสเป็นเอนไซม์ที่พบในสิ่งมีชีวิตทั่วไปที่ใช้ออกซิเจนในการดำรงชีวิต โดยเป็นส่วนประกอบในวัฏจักรเครบส์ และในคอมเพล็กสองของระบบขนส่งอิเลคตรน โดยออกซิเดชั่นซักซิเนตไปเป็นฟูมาเรตและสามารถส่งผ่านรีดิวซิ่ง อิควิวาเลนต์ได้โดยตรง เอนไซม์นี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนแรกเป็นหน่วยย่อยฟลาโวโปรตีนมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 70 กิโลตาลตัน โดยมีส่วนประกอบของเอฟเอดีอยู่ ส่วนที่สองเป็นหน่วยย่อยเหล็กซัลเฟอร์โปรตีนมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 30 กิโลตาลตัน และยังมีหน่วยย่อยอื่นที่ไม่ชอบน้ำคือไซโตโครม บี การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทำการแยกให้บริสุทธิ์และศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเอนไซม์ซักซิเนต ดีไฮโดรจีเนสในเชื้อมาลาเรียของคนชนิดพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิปารัม เพื่อนำผลทีได้ไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการพัฒนายารักษาโรคมาลาเรีย โดยมีเอนไซม์นี้เป็นตำแหน่งเป้าหมาย การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวในพลาสโมเดียม ฟัลซิปารัมที่เตรียมให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยส่วนที่เป็นน้ำใสมาผ่านคอลัมน์ของโมโน คิวแลกเปลี่ยนประจุบวก โมโน เอสแลกเปลี่ยนประจุลบ และซุปเปอร์โรส หกเจลฟิลเตรชั่นตามลำดับ ด้วยเครื่องแยกโปรตีนประสิทธิภาพสูง ให้ผลดังนี้คือเอนไซม์จะอยู่ในส่วนไซโตซอลของเชื้อมาลาเรีย มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 86-91 กิโลดาลตัน เมื่อใช้วิธีเอสดีเอส-เพจจะพบว่าเอนไซม์ประกอบด้วย 2 หน่วยย่อย โดยหน่วยย่อยแรกมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 564 = 3.4 กิโลดาลันและหน่วยย่อยที่สองมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเท่ากับ 35.0 ± 1.7 กิโลดาลตัน และจะสลายตัวง่ายมาก มีความคงตัวที่อุณหภูมิ – 196 องศาเซลเซียสมากกว่าที่ – 20 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าคงที่ของไมเคิลลิสเมนเตนและค่าคงที่ของการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสับสเตรทซัชซิเนตเท่ากับ 3.01 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 0.11 ต่อนาที ของสับสเตรทโคเอนไซม์คิวศูนย์เท่ากับ 0.20 ไมโครลาร์ และ 0.06 ต่อนาที เมื่อทำการทดสอบความสามารถของสารต่าง ๆ ในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้แก่ ฟูมาเรตซึ่งเป็นผลผลิต ของปฏิกิริยามีค่าคงที่ของการยับยั้งเท่ากับ 80.99 ไมโครโมลาร์. มาโลเนตและออกซาโลอะซีเตตเป็นสารยับยั้งโครงสร้างคล้ายสับสเตรทมีค่าคงที่ของการยับยั้งเท่ากับ 13.02 และ 12.06 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ ส่วนพลับบาจินพบว่ามีการยังยั้ง 50% ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ ส่วนยารักษาโรคมาลาเรียได้แก่ คลอโรควิน อาตีมิสินีนและอะโตวาโคนไม่สามารถยับยั้งเอนไซม์ได้รวมทั้งสารสองีโนอิลไตรฟูออโรอะซีโตน คุณสมบัติที่พบจากการศึกษาเอนไซม์ดังกล่าวของเชื้อมาลาเรียมีความแตกต่างจากเอนไซม์ของเซลล์สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมเจ้าบ้าน
Share
COinS