Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Positive ordered 0-semifields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวก
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mitchell, Sidney S.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2362
Abstract
A triple (K,+,.) is called a 0-semifield iff 1) (K,.) is an abelian group with zero 0, 2) (K,+) is a commutative semigroup, 3) for every x, y, z [is an element of a set] K, x(y+z) = xy + xz and 4) for every x [is an element of a set] K, x+0 = x. For a 0-semifield K, let K* denote K- {0}. A quardruple (K,+, ., [is less than or equal to]) is called a positive ordered 0-semifield if (K,+,.) is a 0-semifield and [is less than or equal to] is a partial order on K such that for every x, y, z [is an element of a set] K 1) x [is less than or equal to] y implies that x+z [is less than or equal to] y+z and xz [is less than or equal to] yz and 2) x [is more than or equal to] 0. The subset P = {x [is an element of a set] K | x [is more than or equal to] 1} of a positive ordered 0-semifield K is called the positive cone of K. Let {K[subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I} be a family of 0-semifields. The direct product of the the family {K[subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I} is the set of all elements (x [subscript i]) [ subscript i [is an element of a set] I ] in the cartesian product of the family {K*[subscript i | i [is an element of a set] I} and 0 where 0 = (O[subscript i]) [subscript i [is an element of a set] I] together with the componentwise operations. Let L be a subsemifield of the direct product of {K[subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I}. L is said to be a subdirect product of {K [subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I} iff for every j [is an element of a set] I, II [subscript j](L) = K[subscript j] where II [subscript j] is the natural projection map. A positive totally ordered 0-semifield K is said to be Archimedian iff for every x, y [is an element of a set] K*, if x
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราจะเรียกสิ่งทั้งสามที่เป็นอันดับ(K,+,.)ว่า ศูนย์-กึ่งสนาม ก็ต่อเมื่อ 1)(K,.) เป็นกลุ่มสลับที่ที่มี 0, 2)(K,+) เป็นกึ่งกลุ่มสลับที่, 3) สำหรับทุกๆ x, y, z [is an element of a set] K, x(y+z) = xy + xz และ 4) สำหรับทุกๆ x [is an element of a set] K, x+0 = x. สำหรับศูนย์-กึ่งสนาม K* เราจะใช้สัญลักษณ์ K แทน K- {0} และจะเรียกสิ่งทั้งสี่ที่อันดับ (K,+, ., [is less than or equal to]) ว่า ศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวก ก็ต่อเมื่อ (K, + | .) เป็นศูนย์-กึ่งสนาม และ [is less than or equal to] เป็นอันดับบางส่วนบน K ซึ่งสำหรับทุกๆ x, y, z [is an element of a set] K 1) ถ้า x [is less than or equal to] y แล้ว x+z [is less than or equal to] y+z และ xz [is less than or equal to] yz and 2) x [is more than or equal to] 0 จะเรียกสับเซต P= {x [is an element of a set] K | x [is more than or equal to] 1} ของ ศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวก K ว่า กรวยบวก ของK . ให้ ({K[subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I}) เป็นวงศ์ของศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวกผลคูณตรงวงศ์ ({K[subscript i] | i [is an element of a set] I}) คือเซตของสมาชิกทั้งหมด (x[subscript i]) .ในผลคูณคาร์ทีเชียนของวงศ์ {K*[subscript i | i [is an element of a set] I}. และ 0 เมื่อ 0 = (0 [subscript i][subscript i [is an element of a set] I] กับการดำเนินการไปตามส่วนประกอบ ให้ L เป็นกึ่งสนามย่อยของผลคูณตรงของ ({K[subscript i | i [is an element of a set] I}), จะเรียก L ว่าผลคูณตรวจย่อยของ ({K[subscript i | i [is an element of a set] I}) ก็ต่อเมื่อสำหรับทุกๆ j [is an element of a set] I II [subscriipt j] (L) = K[subscript j] เมื่อ II [subscript j] เป็นการส่งภาพฉาย จะเรียกศูนย์-กึ่งสนามอันดับบวกทุกส่วน K ว่าเป็น อาร์คีมีเดียน ก็ต่อเมื่อ สำหรับทุก x, y [is an element of a set] K*, ถ้า x
Creative Commons License