Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Strengthening of hydroxyapatite by glazing with calcium phosphate glass
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ โดยการเคลือบด้วยแก้วแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charussri Lorprayoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2364
Abstract
The aim of this research was to increase the strength of Hydroxyapatite (Hap) prepared from cattle bone ash by inducing compressive surface streass. In this study, the Hap paste was extruded into rod shape specimens, sintered and then characterized. Calcium phosphate (CP) glass was used as a coating material. The glass composition was selected in such a way that it had the appropriate coefficient of thermal expansion by adding Na₂O Coating process was carried out by dipping the sintered specimens in the molten class under controlled temperature and time. The compressive strength of the coated specimens was measured and compared to that of uncoated ones. It was found that the maximum flexural strength of coated Hap with 0.18 mol Na₂O add CP glass was increased to 18.5% (32 MPa) compared with the uncoated specimens.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทด์ที่เตรียมจากเถ้ากระดูก โดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะแรงอัดที่ผิวหน้า ในการศึกษานี้ ชิ้นตัวอย่างเตรียมได้จากผงไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทด์ โดยการรีดผ่านหัวแบบ เผาและวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะ จากนั้นเคลือบด้วยแก้วแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต ซึ่งสามารถเลือกส่วนผสมให้มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การขยายตัวเมื่อได้รับความร้อนได้ตามความเหมาะสม โดยการเติมสารเติมแต่ง เช่น Na₂O ควบคุมอุณหภูมิ และเวลาขณะเคลือบให้เหมาะสมแล้วทดสอบค่าความแข็งแรงของชิ้นงาน พบว่าความแข็งแรงของไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทด์ ที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยแก้ว แคลเซียมฟอสเฟสซึ่งเติม 0.18 mol Na₂O มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 18.5% (32 MPa) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชิ้นงานที่ไม่ได้เคลือบ
Creative Commons License