Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Causes and prevention of soda bloom in glass industry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สาเหตุและการป้องกันสนิมแก้วในอุตสาหกรรมแก้ว
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Conradt, Reinhard
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2366
Abstract
The study is cooperation project with a local table ware glass producer. The causes of a persistent quality defect due to hydrolytical interaction of the glass surface (“soda bloom") are investigated. The investigations comprise the role of glass composition, forming and annealing, as well as the storage conditions. Temperature and relative humidity in the stores were recorded over a period of 8 months. Factory samples were taken from different positions of the production route and submitted to different surface analysis tests. As a supplement, laboratory samples with an optimized composition bases on the original formula, however, with decreased sodium content were prepared and submitted to the same tests. These are : step-wise acid etching (0.5% HF + 2% HNO₃, 45℃, 15 s per step) and consecutive wet-chemical analysis of the Na content in the etching solution; leaching in D.I. water (98℃ | 4 h) and consecutive determination of the electrical conductivity of the leachate ; morphological inspection by scanning electron microscopy combined with energy-dispersive X-ray analysis of manifested bloom. The freshly produced glass surfaces were less resistant towards HF attack than the bulk glass. Accumulation of high Na levels in the surface occurred during the forming steep, however, decreased again during annealing. The optimized glass compositions were lower in soda release than the original formula. The conditions in many areas of the warehouses were such that the stored glass products were exposed to condensation of atmospheric water for extended periods of the year. A major reason is the decreased inside temperature during daytime. The manifested bloom contained all elements from the original glass composition, however, at an increased Al:Si ratio. Sulfur was not found. In a very distinct way, the bloom occurred at surface flaws only, which were most certainly generated during the forming process. Countermeasures are suggested with respect to 1) the mould sticking problem 2) the atmospheric conditions in the store and 3) the overall glass composition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้รับความร่วมมือจากโรงงานแก้วแห่งหนึ่งซึ่งประสบปัญหาตำหนิที่เรียกว่าสนิมแก้วบนผิวแก้ว สนิมแก้วเกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างผิวแก้วกับความชื้น งานวิจัยได้ศึกษาถึงสาเหตุของการเกิดสนิมแก้วทั้งจากสูตรแก้ว จากกระบวนการผลิต เช่น การขึ้นรูป การอบแก้ว และจากสภาพบรรยากาศในโรงเก็บแก้ว จากการเก็บข้อมูลอยู่ประมาณ 8 เดือน พบการ condensation ของน้ำในบรรยากาศสูงมาก โดยเฉพาะระหว่างวันซึ่งอุณหภูมิภายในต่ำกว่าบรรยากาศข้างนอก ตัวอย่างแก้วที่เพิ่มผลิตทั้งก่อนเข้าอบและหลังการอบ และแก้วที่พบสนิมแก้วรวมทั้งแก้วที่ปรับสูตรให้มีปริมาณโซเดียมต่ำลง ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ผิวตามวิธีดังนี้ 1. Etching (0.5% กรดกัดแก้ว + 2% กรดไนตริก, 45̊ ซ. เวลาแต่ละช่วง = 15 วินาที) จากนั้นวิเคราะห์เคมีเพื่อหาปริมาณโซเดียมในผิวแก้ว 2. Leaching ในน้ำ D.I. (98̊ ซ., 4 ชั่วโมง) เพื่อหาค่า electrical conductivity 3. ศึกษา morphology ของสนิมแก้วโดย SEM และวิเคราะห์ส่วนประกอบด้วย EDX ผิวแก้วที่เพิ่งผลิตมีความอ่อนแอ พบว่าปริมาณโซเดียมที่ผิวหลังจากการขึ้นรูปสูงและลดลงหลังการอบแก้ว แก้วที่ปรับสูตรมีปริมาณโซเดียมที่ผิวน้อยกว่าสูตรเดิม สนิมแก้วจะเกิดบนผิวแก้วทั่วไป โดยเฉพาะบริเวณที่มีรอยซึ่งเกิดจากการติดกันระหว่างแก้วกับผิวของแบบระหว่างการขึ้นรูป ส่วนประกอบของสนิมแก้วพบว่าคล้ายกับเนื้อแก้วแต่อัตราส่วนของ Al:Si เพิ่มขึ้น และไม่พบซัลเฟอร์ในสนิมแก้ว สาเหตุหลักของการเกิดสนิมแก้ว คือการติดกันระหว่างแก้วกับแบบ สภาพบรรยากาศในโรงเก็บแก้วและสูตรแก้ว การแนะนำได้รายงานไว้ตามสาเหตุดังกล่าว
Share
COinS