Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Reproductive biology of shorthead anchovy Encrasicholina heteroloba off Rayong Coast, the Gulf of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ของปลากะตัก Encrasicholina heteroloba ในอ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันออกบริเวณ จังหวัดระยอง
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charoen Nitithamyong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2228
Abstract
The reproductive biology of shorthead anchovy Encrasicholina heteroloba was studied over one year period in 1995 from the mature population off Rayong waters, the eastern coast of the Gulf of Thailand. Gonad development cycle was investigated using a 5- stage gonad maturity classification, gonadosomatic index, and histological examination of oocyte development, oocyte size and stage frequency distributions. The incidences of postovulatory follicles and atretic oocytes were also studied. The shorthead anchovy had typical ovary of multiple spawning species with asynchronous oocyte development and oocyte size frequency distributions. Oocytes were released continuously demonstrated by the presence of partially spent fish with ovaries containing postovulatory follicles along with mature oocytes. Atresia was dominant during low peak spawning period. Overall sex ratio of female to male was 1:1.75. Batch fecundity was expressed as log (batch fecundity) = 2.09 + 1.21 log (midpoint of 0.5 cm total length class). The shorthead anchovy spawned throughout the year with high peak during Northeast Monsoon season. Rainfall seemed to create unflavourable condition for gonad development of the fish as the decrease of maturity proportion and high number of atretic oocytes was evident in this period.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาชีววิทยาการสืบพันธุ์ของปลากะตักหัวแหลม Encrasicholina heteroloba จาก ประชากรปลาวัยเจริญพันธุ์บริเวณชายฝั่งจังหวัดระยอง อ่าวไทยฝั่งตะวันออก ใน พ.ศ. 2538 เป็นเวลา 1 ปี พบว่าปลามีการวางไข่ทั้งปีและมีช่วงสูงในฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ โดยศึกษาจากลักษณะภายนอก ของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ที่แบ่งการเจริญเป็น 5 ระยะ ดัชนีความสมบูรณ์เพศ ลักษณะการพัฒนาของไข่ในเนื้อเยื่อ รังไข่ การกระจายความถี่ของขนาดและระยะพัฒนาของเม็ดไข่ และการพบเปลือกไข่และไข่ฝ่อ จากการ ศึกษาเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่พบว่าปลากะตักหัวแหลมมีลักษณะการพัฒนาของรังไข่แบบต่อเนื่อง และการที่พบ เปลือกไข่พร้อมกับไข่ระยะเจริญพันธุ์ในเนื้อเยื่อรังไข่ตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บตัวอย่างแสดงให้เห็นว่าปลามี การวางไข่อย่างสม่ำเสมอ สันนิษฐานว่าปริมาณฝนที่ตกมากเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดภาวะที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับการวาง ไข่ของปลาชนิดนี้โดยพิจารณาจากการพบไข่ฝ่อมากและอัตราส่วนของปลาที่มีความสมบูรณ์เพศน้อยในช่วง ระยะเวลาดังกล่าว ประชากรปลาวัยเจริญพันธุ์มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างเพศเมียและเพศผู้ 1 : 1.75 และมี ความดกของชุดไข่สัมพันธ์กับความยาวปลาในรูปของสมการ log F = 2.09 + 1.21 log L โดย F คือความ ดกของชุดไข่ และ L คือค่ากึ่งกลางของความยาวปลาแต่ละช่วง 5 ซม.
Share
COinS