Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and evaluation of sodium carboxymethyl starch as suspending agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการประเมินคุณสมบัติการเป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนของแป้งโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิล
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Poj Kulvanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2315
Abstract
Four domestically available starches, including tapioca starch, rice starch, glutinous rice starch, and corn starch, were chemically modified and evaluated for their properties as suspending agent. Sodium carboxymethyl starches with three different degrees of subsitution (DS) were prepared from the reaction between native starches and monochloroacetic acid in NaOH. The prepared modified starches were subjected to the preliminary selection for the best modified starch from each type. The selection was made based on the viscosity of dispersion of modified starch and on the sedimentation volume (SV) and the redispersibility of calcium carbonate suspension containing modified starches. Modified starches being selected were modified glutinous rice starch (MGS), modified rice starch (MRS), and modified tapioca starch (MTS) with DS of 0.16, 0.26, and 0.38, respectively. Modified corn starch (MCS) was excluded from the study after preliminary evaluations due to its poor viscosity, sedimentation volume, and redispersibility. Selected modified starches were then evaluated for their suspending property in ibuprofen suspension, in comparison with six commonly used suspending agents-Xanthan Gum (XG), Avicel RC-591 (AV), Sodium Alginate (SA), Acacia (AC), Tragacanth (TG), and Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose (SCMC). The evaluation parameters included SV, rheology, redispersibility, and uniformity of drug dispersion during storage. The results suggested that MRS and MTS were promising suspending agent. Suspensions containing as low as 1% MRS and MTS possessed high viscosity and sedimentation volume, good redispersibility and uniformity of drug dispersion during storage. The results are comparable to those of XG and SCMC and are much better than those of AV, AC, SA, and TG. The use of MGS as suspending agent was limited by its incompatibility with a component in the formulation, tween 80, which resulted in rapid sedimentation of suspension. Considering the amounts of rice starch and tapioca starch produced in Thailand annually, MRS and MTS are good candidates for the development as new, low-cost suspending agents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานำแป้งมันสำปะหลัง แป้งข้าวเจ้า แป้งข้าวเหนียว และแป้งข้าวโพด มาดัดแปรทางเคมีและประเมินผลคุณสมบัติการเป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอน การเตรียมแป้งโซเดียมคาร์บอกซีเมทิลที่มีระดับการแทนที่ต่างๆ กัน 3 ระดับ กระทำโดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างแป้งธรรมชาติกับ monochloroacetic acid ภายใต้สภาวะที่เป็นด่างของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ แป้งดัดแปรที่เตรียมได้จะถูกนำไปทำการประเมินเบื้องต้นเพื่อคัดเลือกแป้งดัดแปรที่มีคุณสมบัติดีที่สุดจากแป้งแต่ละชนิด โดยพิจารณาจากค่าความหนืดของแป้งดัดแปร และค่าการช่วยแขวนตะกอนและการกระจายตัวคืนรูปของตำรับยาแขวนตะกอนแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตที่มีแป้งดัดแปรเป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอน แป้งดัดแปรที่ได้ดัดเลือก ได้แก่ แป้งข้าวเหนียวดัดแปร แป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปร และแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร ที่มีระดับการแทนที่ 0.16, 0.26, และ 0.38 ตามลำดับ แป้งข้าวโพดดัดแปรไม่ได้นำมาศึกษาต่อไป เนื่องจากมีความหนืดต่ำ การแขวนตะกอนไม่ดี และการกระจายตัวคืนรูปทำได้ยาก นำแป้งดัดแปรที่คัดเลือกไปประเมินคุณสมบัติในการเป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนในตำรับยาไอบูโพรเฟน เปรียบเทียบกับสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนที่ใช้กันทั่วไป 6 ชนิด คือ Xanthan gum (XG), Avicel RC-591 (AV), Sodium Alginate (SA), Acacia (AC), Tragacanth (TG), และ sodium carboxymethylcellulose (SCMC) การประเมินประกอบด้วยการวัดการช่วยแขวนตะกอน การประเมินการไหล การกระจายตัวคืนรูป และความสม่ำเสมอในการกระจายตัวยา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แป้งข้าวเจ้าดัดแปร (MRS) และแป้งมันสำปะหลังดัดแปร (MTS) มีคุณสมบัติในการเป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนที่ดี โดยยาน้ำแขวนตะกอนที่ใช้แป้งทั้งสองชนิดเป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนที่ความเข้มข้ม 1% มีความหนืดสูง การแขวนตะกอนดี การกระจายตัวคืนรูปง่าย และการกระจายของตัวยาสม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งผลที่ได้เทียบอยู่ในระดับเดียวกับการใช้ XG และ SCMC และดีกว่าการใช้ AV, AC, SA หรือ TG เป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอน ในขณะที่แป้งข้าวเหนียวดัดแปรไม่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นสารช่วยแขวนตะกอนได้ เนื่องจากเกิดความไม่เข้ากันกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว Tween 80 ในตำรับยาเตรียม เป็นผลให้เกิดการตกตะกอนของตัวยาอย่างรวดเร็วผลการศึกษานี้น่าจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแป้งดัดแปรในการนำมาใช้เป็นสารช่วยยแขวนตะกอน เนื่องจากมีการผลิตได้อย่างมากมากภายในประเทศ และราคาที่ถูก
Share
COinS