Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of isosorbide dinitrate transdermal patch using crosslinked-chitosan as rate-controlling membranes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนายาแปะผิวหนังไอโซซอร์ไบด์ ไดไนเตรต โดยการใช้ครอสลิงค์ไคโตแซนเป็นเมมเบรนควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อย
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2316
Abstract
The development of isosorbide dinitrate transdermal patch using crosslinked-chitosan as rate-controlling membranes was studied. Chitosan was blended with other hydrophilic polymers as polyvinyl alcohol with molecular weights of 30,000, 70,000 and 100,000, corn, potato or tapioca starches and subsequently, crosslinked with glutaraldehyde. In some crosslinked chitosan-starch membrane formulations, triacetin which was used as a plasticizer was added. Membranes were prepared by a casting technique. The physicochemical properties including physical characteristics, membrane morphology, percent water sorption, mechanical properties, crosslinking reaction and thermal property and the stability of these membranes were investigated. The membranes with good physicochemical properties and stability were selected to act as tate-controlling membranes in transdermal patches for skin permeation study. In permeation study, shed snake skin was used as a skin model. The obtained results showed that the physicochemical properties depended on type and the quantities of components in membrane formulations. The higher molecular weight of polyvinyl alcohol, the stronger membrane obtained. Increasing the amount of glutaraldehyde led to an increase in ultimate tensile strength and a decrease in percent water sorption. In crosslinked chitosan-starch membrane formulations, triacetin reduced both the brittleness of membrane formulations, triacetin reduced both the brittleness of membrane and percent water sorption. Moreover, high amount of low molecular weight of polyvinyl alcohol tended to give high porosity membrane and triacetin in crosslinked chitosan-corn starch membrane formulations gave pitted membrane surface. Using these two membranes as rate-controlling membranes in preparing transdermal patches could give high permeation rate closed to the permeation rate of commercial isosorbide dinitrate transdermal patch.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษาการพัฒนายาแปะผิวหนังไอโซซอร์ไบด์ ไดไนเตรตโดยการใช้ครอสลิงค์ไคโตแซนเป็นเมมเบรนควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อยทำการศึกษาโดยการนำไคโตแซนมาผสมกับโพลีเมอร์ที่ชอบน้ำ ได้แก่ โพลีไวนิล แอลกอฮอล์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 30,000 70,000 และ 100,000 แป้งข้าวโพด แป้งมันฝรั่งหรือแป้งมันสำปะหลังแล้วทำการครอสลิงค์ด้วยกลูทะราลดีไฮด์ ในบางสูตรตำรับเมมเบรนที่ประกอบด้วยไคโตแซนและแป้งจะเติมพลาสทิไซเซอร์ไตรอะซีตินลงไป การเตรียมเป็นเมมเบรนทำได้โดยเทคนิคการเทเป็นแผ่นเมมเบรนที่เตรียมได้นำไปศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ ลักษณะพื้นผิว การดูดซึมน้ำ คุณสมบัติเชิงกล ปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่เกิดขึ้นจากการครอสลิงค์และคุณสมบัติเกี่ยวกับความร้อน และศึกษาความคงตัว เมมเบรนที่มีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์และมีความคงตัวดีจะคัดเลือกนำมาเป็นเมมเบรนควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาในยาแปะผิวหนังเพื่อนำไปศึกษาการแพร่ผ่านผิวหนังโดยใช้คราบงูเป็นผิวหนังจำลอง ผลที่ได้พบว่า คุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ของเมมเบรนขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดและปริมาณของส่วนประกอบต่างๆ ในตำรับ การใช้โพลีไวนิล แอลกอฮอล์ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้เมมเบรนที่มีความพรุนมาก และสูตรตำรับที่ประกอบไปด้วยแป้งข้าวโพดและไตรอะซีตินจะให้เมมเบรนที่มีลักษณะพื้นผิวเป็นหลุม ซึ่งส่งผลให้ยาแปะผิวหนังที่มีเมมเบรนเหล่านี้ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อยยา มีอัตราการปลดปล่อยยาสูงค่อนข้างใกล้เคียงกับยาแปะผิวหนังไอโซซอร์ไบด์ไดไนเตรตในท้องตลาด
Share
COinS