Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of theophylline sustained release granules coated by fluidized bed technique with poly (ethylacrylate methylmethacrylate) and ethylcellulose aqueous dispersions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแกรนูลธีโอฟิลลีนออกฤทธิ์นานด้วย เอธิลอะคริเลต เมธิลเมธาคริเลต โคโพลิเมอร์ และเอธิลเซลลูโลสชนิดกระจายตัวในน้ำโดยเทคนิคฟลูอิดไดซ์เบด
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Garnpimol C. Ritthidej
Second Advisor
Wichein Thanindratarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Manufacturing Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2279
Abstract
Theophyline granules of different sizes were coated with ethylcellulose aqueous dispersion (Surelease) or poly(ethylacrylate methylmethacrylate) aqueous dispersion (Eudragit NE 30D) containing cab-o-sil by fluidized bed technique. The physical properties of coated granules and sustained release characteristics from capsules containing coated granules were evaluated and compared to those of uncoated granules. All uncoated theophylline granules exhibited rough surface and irregular shape. The granules coated with Eudragit NE 30D exhibited surface than Surelease coated granules. Increasing the coating level increased the thickness of film, thus granules became slightly larger. Edge and corner were lower when coated. The angles of and the moisture contents of all granules were within the range of 30-35ํ and 0.74-0.86% respectively. Comparison of the percent compressibility and the flow rate between uncoated and coated granules of each size showed varied results. For Surelease film, the percent elongation at break and the percent water sorption were increased with the increasing of the percentage of dibutyl phthalate as plasticizer whereas the tensile strength were decreased. The release rate of the drug from capsules containing granules decreased when increasing the amount of aqueous polymeric dispersion. The type of aqueous polymeric dispersion affected the release of drug. Capsules containing larger granules exhibited slower release of drug than smaller granules. For similar of drug release, the amount of Eudragit NE 30D used in coating was higher than that of the Surelease. The drug release model from capusles containing granules fitted mostly to tha first -order model. Some formulations of coated granules exhibited drug release conformed to the USP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมธีโอฟิลลีนแกรนูลขนาดต่างๆ เคลือบด้วยเอธิลเซลลูโลสเอเควียส ดีสเพอชัน (ชัวร์ลีส) หรือ โพลีเอธิลอะคริเลต เมธิลเมธาคริเลต เอเควียส ดีสเพอชัน ซึ่งมีแคปโอซิลผสมอยู่ โดยใช้เทคนิคการพ่นเคลือบแบบฟลูอิดไดซ์ เบด เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และ คุณสมบัติการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากแกรนูลที่ถูกเคลือบแล้วซึ่งบรรจุในแคปซูล เปรียบเทียบกับแกรนูลที่ไม่ได้เคลือบพื้นผิวของแกรนูลที่ไม่ได้เคลือบจะมีลักษณะหยาบ และมีรูปร่างไม่สม่ำเสมอ ส่วนพื้นผิวของแกรนูลที่เคลือบด้วยยูดาจิด เอ็นอี 30ดี จะมีลักษณะหยาบกว่าพื้นผิวของแกรนูลที่เคลือบด้วยชัวร์ ลีส การเพิ่มระดับการเคลือบจะทำให้ความหนาของฟิล์มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ดังนั้นแกรนูลจึงมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น รวมทั้งขอบและมุมจะลดต่ำลงด้วยเมื่อมีการเคลือบ ค่าแองเกิล ออฟรีโพส และค่าปริมาณความชื้นของแกรนูลทั้งหมดจะอยู่ในช่วง 30-38 องศา และ 0.74-0.86 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ การเปรียบเทียบเปอร์เซ็นต์คอมเพรสซิบิลลิตี้ และค่าอัตราการไหลระหว่างแกรนูลที่ไม่ได้เคลือบและแกรนูลที่เคลือบแล้วในแต่ละขนาดของแกรนูล จะให้ผลการทดลองที่มีค่าแปรปรวน เปอร์เซ็นต์อิลองเกชั่น แอทเบรค และเปอร์เซ็นต์วอเทอร์ ซอปชั่นของชัวร์ลีสฟิล์มจะมีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเปอร์เซ็นต์ของไดบิวธิวพาทาเลตที่ใช้เป็นพลาสติกไซเซอร์มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ค่าเท็นซายด์ สเทร็งของฟิล์มจะลดต่ำลงอัตราการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากแกรนูลที่ถูกเคลือบแล้วซึ่งบรรจุในแคปซูลจะมีค่าลดต่ำลงเมื่อเพิ่มประมาณของเอเควียส โพลิเมอร์ลิค ดีสเพอร์ชั่น ชนิดของเอเควียส โพลิเมอร์ลิค ดีสเพอชั่น จะมีผลต่อการปลดปล่อยตัวยา แกรนูลที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่าซึ่งบรรจุในแคปซูลจะให้ปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่ช้ากว่าแกรนูลที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า ในปริมาณการปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่ใกล้เคียงกัน จะใช้ปริมาณของยูดาจิด เอ็นอี 30ดี ที่ใช้ในการเคลือบสูงกว่าปริมาณของชัวร์ลีส รูปแบบการปลดปล่อยตัวยาจากแกรนูลที่บรรจุในแคปซูลจะเป็นแบบเฟิร์สออเดอร์และแกรนูลที่เคลือบแล้วบางตำรับจะให้การปลดปล่อยตัวยาที่เข้ามาตรฐานของยูเอสพี
Share
COinS