Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The impact of trans-state ethnic Mon nationalism upon Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมมอญข้ามชาติต่อประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chayachoke Chulasiriwongs
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Political Science)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Relations
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2151
Abstract
การวิจัยเน้นจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบอุดมการณ์ชาตินิยมมอญข้ามชาติต่อประเทศไทย การศึกษาจะเน้นไปที่เครือข่ายของกระบวนการชาตินิยมในมิติของสื่อและสาร ซึ่งพวกชาตินิยมมอญได้ใช้ในการรักษาความเป็นปึกแผ่นของสังคม และเพื่อเผย อุดมการณ์ไปยังสมาชิกของตน สารชาตินิยมจะถูก ศึกษาอย่างละเอียดเพื่อที่จะหาองค์ประกอบของแก่น ของความเป็นชาตินิยมมอญข้ามชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study the impact of trans-state ethnic Mon nationalism upon Thailand. The focus in placed upon the study of the standing network of the nationalist movement in the dimensions of media and of message upon which the Mon nationalists have drawn to maintain their social cohesion as weel as to propagandize their ideology among their members. The message will be scrutinized to capture what elements constitute the essence of the trans-state ethnic Mon nationalism.
Share
COinS