Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Recovery from isoflurane anesthesia : a comparison with halothane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการฟื้นตัวจากยาสลบ Isoflurane เปรียบเทียบกับ Halothane
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Jariya Lertakyamanee
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2379
Abstract
The aims of this study are: 1. to compare the recovery times assessed by clinical observation, the Ball Bearing Test and the Digit Symbol Substitution Test between isoflurane and halothane anesthesia 2. to compare the side effects of isoflurane anesthesia with halothane anesthesia 64 female patients were randomly assigned to halothane or isoflurane group. The mean ages were 32.34 ± 6.47 and 35.13 ± 5.78 years for halothane and isoflurane groups respectively. All of them underwent elective gynecologic diagnostic laparoscopy and anesthesia times were 45.44 ± 29.46 and 31.78 ± 13.77 minutes for halothane and isoflurane groups respectively. Recovery was assessed by the time to extubation, orientation, response to verbal command, sit up, stand up, walk and success in obtaining the base line performance of the BBT. and DSST. The observer was blinded to the anesthetic techniques that the patients received. Recovery tests showed no difference between the two groups except the time to stand up and walk. The recovery times assessed by the BBT. and DSST. were 87.19 ± 26.79 and 77.81 ± 35.63 minutes for halothane and isoflurane groups respectively. From questionnaire, both halothane and isoflurane groups showed no difference in incidence of side effects and satisfaction of patients. However, isoflurane is costly compared to halothane.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. เปรียบเทียบการพื้นตัวจากยาสลบโดยใช้การทดสอบทางคลีนิค, Ball Bearing Test (BBT), Digit Symbol Substitution Test (DSST) ระหว่างยาสลบ Halothane และ Isoflurane 2. เปรียบเทียบผลข้างเคียงของการดมยาสลบด้วย Halothane และ Isoflurane ผู้ป่วยหญิง 64 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ Halothane และ Isoflurane กลุ่มละ 32 คน โดยวิธี Randomization อายุเฉลี่ยของผู้ป่วยกลุ่ม Halothane และ Isoflurane เท่ากับ 32.34 ± 6.47 ปี และ 35.13 ± 5.78 ตามลำดับ ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมดได้รับการตรวจวินิจฉัยทางสูตินรีเวชโดยใช้กล้องส่องตรวจทางหน้าท้อง เวลาเฉลี่ยของการดมยาสลบของผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม คือ 45.44 ± 29.46, 31.78 ± 13.77 นาที ตามลำดับ การฟื้นตัวจากยาสลบถูกประเมินโดยเปรียบเทียบเวลาจนกว่าจะเอาท่อช่วยหายใจออกจากผู้ป่วยได้, ผู้ป่วยมี orientation, ตอบสนองต่อคำสั่ง, สามารถนั่ง, ยืน, เดิน และผ่านการทดสอบ BBT และ DSST ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างในเวลาการฟื้นตัวข้างต้น นอกจากเวลาที่ใช้ในในการยืนและเดิน เวลาการฟื้นตัวของการทดสอบ BBT และ DSST ของกลุ่ม Halothane และ Isoflurane เท่ากับ 87.19 ± 26.79 และ 77.81 ± 35.63 นาที่ ตามลำดับ จากแบบสอบถามหลังดมยาสลบพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในอุบัติการณ์ของผลข้างเคียงและความพึงพอใจต่อการดมยาสลบด้วย Halothane และ Isoflurane แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาถึงราคายาก็จะเห็นได้ว่า Isoflurane มีราคาสูงกว่า Halothane มาก
Share
COinS