Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The functional outcomes of home versus hospital rehabilitation program in stroke patients : a randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันของผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีก จากโรคหลอดเลือดในสมองหลังการรักษาทางด้านเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูที่บ้าน เปรียบเทียบกับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาล
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Weerachai Kosuwon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2386
Abstract
OBJECTIVE : To evaluate the proportion of the stroke patients who are improved to the independent stage in six months, comparing the home and hospital program. DESIGN : A randomized controlled trial study design. SETTING : Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Department of Srinagarind Hospital. This is a tertiary care center. METHODOLOGY : 84 ischemic stroke patients who have a level of conscious to follow 2-3 step commands was included in this study. They were allocated by randomization into 2 groups. Group 1 : 42 patients were treated by rehabilitation staff in the hospital. Group 2 : 42 patients were treated by relative at home. The relative was taught by rehabilitation staff. The outcomes were classified into 2 groups : independent group and dependent group. The patients were assessed every until 6 months by a blind observer. RESULTS : 2 patients in the hospital program and 2 patients in the home program lost to follow up. 80 patients were divided into 2 group ; 40 patients in the hospital program, 40 patients in the home program. There were 35 (87.5%) independent, 5(12.5%) dependent patient in the hospital program and 28 (70%) independent, 8(20%) dependent and 4 dead patients in the home program. There was no statistical significant difference in functional outcomes, who receive home and hospital rehabilitation treatment (P = 0.064). CONCLUSION : To reduce cost of treatment and work load of staff, the home program will be preferred in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาหาความสามารถ ในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันได้ด้วยตนเองของผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซึกจากโรคหลอดเลือดในสมองหลังการรักษาทางด้านเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูที่บ้านเปรียบเทียบกับที่โรงพยาบาล รูปแบบการวิจัย : เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองโดยแบ่งกลุ่มสุ่มให้การรักษาที่บ้านและที่โรงพยาบาล โดยที่ผู้ประเมินไม่ทราบว่าผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาแบบใด สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น จังหวัดขอนแก่น ประเทศไทย วิธีวิจัย : ศึกษาผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีกจากโรคเส้นเลือดตีบในสมอง 84 ราย ซึ่งสามารถพูดคุยรู้เรื่อง ถูกสุ่มแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ผู้ป่วย 42 ราย ได้รับการรักษาทางด้านเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูที่โรงพยาบาลโดยทีมเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟู กลุ่มที่ 2 ผู้ป่วย 42 ได้รับการรักษาโดยญาติที่บ้าน ซึ่งญาติจะได้รับการสอนจากทีมเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูก่อนจะกลับบ้าน ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวันจะถูกประเมินโดยใช้เครื่องมือ Barthel index ผู้ป่วยจะถูกประเมินทุกเดือนจนครบ 6 เดือน โดยที่ผู้ประเมินไม่ทราบว่าผู้ป่วยได้รับการรักษาแบบใด ผู้การวิจัย : ผู้ป่วย 84 ราย 2 ราย ที่ได้รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาล และ 2 รายที่ได้รับการรักษาที่บ้าน ไม่สามารถติดตามผลการรักษาได้ เหลือผู้ป่วย 80 ราย ซึ่งได้รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาล 40 ราย และได้รับการรักษาที่บ้าน 40 ราย ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลมี 35 (87.5%) ราย ที่ช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ และ 5(12.5%) ราย ที่ช่วยเหลือตนเองไม่ได้ ส่วนผู้ป่วยที่รับการรักษาที่บ้าน 28 (70%) ราย ช่วยเหลือตนเองได้, 8 (20%) ราย ช่วยเหลือตนเองไม่ได้ และ 4(10%) ราย เสียชีวิต จากการศึกษา พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการรักษาที่บ้านและที่โรงพยาบาล (p = 0.064) สรุปผลการวิจัย : การรักษาผู้ป่วยอัมพาตครึ่งซีกจากโรคหลอดเลือดในสมอง โดยญาติที่บ้านนั้นอาจจะนำมาใช้เพื่อลดค่ารักษาที่โรงพยาบาล และลดการทำงของเจ้าหน้าที่โรงพยาบาลลงได้
Creative Commons License