Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficacy of precooked Rrice-ORs and Glucose-ORs to treat acute watery diarrhoea of children in Bangladesh
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง "น้ำตาลเกลือแร่ปนข้าวก่อนต้มสุก" กับ "น้ำตาลเกลือแร่กลูโคส" ในการรักษาท้องร่วงอย่างเฉียบพลัน ในเด็กประเทศบังคลาเทศ
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-Amorn
Second Advisor
Sompon Tassniyom
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2212
Abstract
OBJECTIVES : The objectives of the study are to treat acute watery diarrhea of children with precooked Rice-ORS and standard Glucose-ORS and to compare their efficacy interms of recovery by day 3 and some secondary outcomes. STUDY DESIGN : This is a randomized controlled trial to study on 4-59 months old children. METHODOLOGY : The study is implemented in the hospital of Institute of Child Health, Bangladesh, Dhaka for 1st 3 month in 1996. After meeting screening, 64 subjects with acute watery diarrhea are randomly included in each group. Then 4 nurses prepare and feed respective ORS solution with equal feeding encouragement. The cases are followed up to 72 hours. Four doctors monitor the cases and record the outcome variables. RESULTS : Baseline confounders are similar for both groups. A significantly (P:<.005) more cases on Pc.R-ORS are recovered (82.8%) as opposed to G0ORS (60.9%). The study observed that less intake of ORS solution, more food intake, less stool output, less purging rate, earlier formed stool, better rehydration and more weight gain are for Pc.R-ORS than G-ORS. COMMENTS : The result of the study will help to replace the currently available raw R-ORS in Bangladesh and will have a profound implication in the primary health care strategy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : การวิจัยนี้ เพื่อต้องการศึกษาการรักษาท้องร่วงเฉียบพลันในเด็ก โดยน้ำตาลเกลือแร่ชนิด precooked Rice-ORS เปรียบเทียบกับน้ำตาลเกลือแร่ชนิดมาตรฐาน Glucose-ORS โดยดูผลการรักษาจากการถ่ายอุจจาระภายใน 3 วัน รูปแบบงานวิจัย : เป็นแบบ randomized controlled trial ในเด็กอายุ 4-59 เดือน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย : ทำการศึกษาที่สถาบันสุขภาพเด็ก เมืองแดคา ประเทศบังคลาเทศระหว่าง 3 เดือนแรกของปี 1996 ภายหลังที่ผานเกณฑ์การศึกษา เด็กจำนวน 64 คน ถูกแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มอย่างอิสระ พยาบาล 4 คน เป็นผู้เตรียมและให้น้ำตาลเกลือแร่ทั้งสองชนิดในจำนวนที่เท่า ๆ กัน ผู้ป่วยได้รับการดูแลติดตามเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง แพทย์ 4 คน เป็นผู้ควบคุมและบันทึกผลการรักษา ผลการศึกษา : ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความคล้ายกันในลักษณะพื้นฐาน ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มที่ได้น้ำตาลเกลือแร่ชนิด precooked Rice-ORS หายดีภายใน 3 วัน 82.8% กลุ่มน้ำตาลเกลือแร่ชนิดมาตรฐาน Gloucose-ORS หายดีภายใน 3 วัน 60.9% มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<.005) และพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้น้ำตาลเกลือแร่ชนิด precooked Rice-ORS ดื่มน้ำเกลือน้อยกว่า, ทานอาหารได้มากกว่า, ปริมาณอุจจาระออกน้อยกว่า, อัตราการถ่ายน้อยกว่า, อุจจาระเป็นเนื้อเร็วกว่า, การแก้ภาวะการขาดน้ำได้ดีกว่า และน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ดื่มน้ำตาลเกลือแร่ชนิดมาตรฐาน Glucose-ORS Comment : ผลการศึกษานี้ จะช่วยทำให้เลิกใช้ raw R-ORS ในประเทศบังคลาเทศ และทำให้มีผลต่องานสาธารณสุขมูลฐาน
Creative Commons License