Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Systemization of geological information for land management : a case study of Changwat Prachuap Khiri Khan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดระบบข้อมูลธรณีวิทยาเพื่อการจัดการที่ดิน : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัด ประจวบคีรีขันธ์
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thiva Supajanya
Second Advisor
Veerote Daorerk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2208
Abstract
The study of systemization of geological information for land management (GILM), is followed by investigation of information and its system being organized in 67 previous works. It is observed that, they are varied according to map makers and objectives, and there are no standard varied according to map makers and objectives, and there are no standard system to be followed. Information demonstrated in each individual maps are observed concerning with function of scale; situation of information; habit of information; and degree of inference. And the series of maps are also observed related to aim of work, grouping of map topics, relationship of information, and updating of information. The observation results are used in constructing framework concepts in formulating GILM system to be efficiently used in land management. They are, 1) to limit level of details of information; 2) to collect map topics needed for land management; 3) to arrange in order of stages of information facilitating users and map makers; and 4) to facilitate in mapping and updating of information. In formulating of GILM system, details of information should be prepared in two levels, “Regional level" and “Local level", according to its needs. Structure of information, PIU system are designed to be used for both levels. Geological information are classified to map topics according to subject and be separately demonstrated on thematic form. There are 9 groups of map topics which can be sorted in order of 3 stages of information according to map processing and degree of inference. They are : 1st stage of information, PGI – Primary Geological Information, which consists of 5 groups of map topics related to, 1) Landform and process; 2) geological material; 3) geological structure; 4) geohydrology; 5) miscellaneous in geological information. 2nd stage of information, IGI – Intermediate Geological Information, which consists of 3 groups of map topics demonstrating comparative value in geological properties of the area related to 6) Geological hazard and deterioration; 7) Geological resources; 8) Geotechnical properties. 3rd stage of information, UGI – Ultimate Geological Information, which consists of all map topics belonging to one group of map topics (9), in each of these map topics of geological information demonstrating suitability of geological characteristics of the particular area related to objectives of applications. The named PIU system is originated from first alphabet of names calling stages of information. For case study at Prachuap Khiri Khan, The PIU system is applied to construct GILM at regional scale. They are demonstrated on 26 thematic maps, which are developed through the stage of PGI, IGI, and UGI by basing on TM images integrated with existing informations. The information is planned for future works by using GIS in managing and developing of information in local scale.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาจัดทำระบบสารสนเทศธรณีวิทยาเพื่อการจัดการที่ดิน (GILM) ได้ดำเนินการโดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและวิธีการจัดระบบข้อมูลตามที่ได้มีการจัดทำมาแล้วในอดีต จำนวน 67 ผลงาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการจัดทำข้อมูลและระบบมีความแตกต่างกันขึ้นอยู่กับผู้จัดทำ และวัตถุประสงค์ของการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ข้อมูลที่จัดทำขึ้นไม่มีหลักการแน่นอนที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นมาตรฐานการดำเนินงาน การศึกษาได้แยกวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามที่แสดงไว้ในแต่ละแผนที่ในด้านมาตราส่วน (Function of scale), สถานภาพของข้อมูล (Situation of information), การแสดงข้อมูล (Habits of information) และขีดขั้นของกานรวินิจฉัย (Degree of inference) และได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามภาพรวมของชุดแผนที่ ในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ของงาน (Aim of work), การจัดกลุ่มหัวข้อภายในชุดแผนที่ (Updating of information) ผลการวิเคราะห์ได้นำมาจัดกรอบความคิดในการจัดระบบข้อมูลเพื่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการจัดทำข้อมูล ดังต่อไปนี้ 1) เพื่อกำหนดระดับรายละเอียดข้อมูล 2) เพื่อการรวบรวมหัวข้อแผนที่ให้ครอบคลุมข้อมูลธรณีที่ใช้ในการจัดการที่ดิน 3) เพื่อการจัดลำดับข้อมูลให้สะดวกต่อผู้ใช้และผู้จัดทำข้อมูล 4) เพื่อให้เกิดความสะดวกในการจัดทำแผนที่และการปรับแก้ไขข้อมูล การจัดทำระบบสารสนเทศธรณีวิทยาเพื่อการจัดการที่ดินได้จัดระบบข้อมูลด้วยการแยกรายละเอียดข้อมูลเป็น 2 ระดับ ได้แก่ระดับภูมิภาค (Regional level) และระดับท้องถิ่น (Local level) ตามความจำเป็นในการใช้งาน ในการจัดโครงสร้างข้อมูลได้ออกแบบระบบ PIU เพื่อให้ใช้งานกับรายละเอียดข้อมูลทั้ง 2 ระดับ โดยการจำแนกข้อมูลธรณีวิทยาออกตามเนื้อหาแสดงบนแผนที่เฉพาะเรื่องและจัดกลุ่มข้อมูลออกเป็น 9 หัวข้อ ซึ่งนำมาจัดลำดับข้อมูล (stage of information) ได้เป็น 3 ลำดับ ตามขั้นตอนการจัดทำแผนที่และขีดขั้นการวินิจฉัยดังต่อไปนี้ ลำดับที่1 –1st stage of IGI – Primary Geological Information ประกอบด้วย 1) กลุ่มข้อมูลธรณีสัณฐานและกระบวนการ (landform and process), 2) กลุ่มข้อมูลวัสดุเชิงธรณีวิทยา (geological material), 3) กลุ่มข้อมูลโครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยา (geological structure), 4) กลุ่มข้อมูลอุทกธรณีวิทยา (geohydrology) และ 5) กลุ่มข้อมูลเบ็ดเตล็ด (miscellaneous) ลำดับที่ 2-nd stage of IGI – Intermediate Geological Information ประกอบด้วย 6) กลุ่มข้อมูลภัยพิบัติทางธรณีวิทยา (geological hazard and deterioration), 7) กลุ่มข้อมูลทรัพยากรธรณี (geological resources), 8) กลุ่มข้อคิดด้านธรณีเทคนิค (geotechnical properties) ลำดับที่ 3 – 3rd stage of UGI – Ultimate Geological Information เป็นข้อมูลแสดงความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่ต่อกิจกรรมต่างๆ (suitable of particular area for landuse activities) จัดเป็นกลุ่มที่ 9 แต่ละแผนที่แสดงค่าความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่ตามวัตถุประสงค์การนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ชื่อระบบ PIU เป็นคำย่อได้จากอักษรตัวแรกของชื่อลำดับข้อมูล PGI, IGI และ UGIกรณีศึกษาจังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ได้จัดทำ GILM โดยใช้โครงสร้างข้อมูลระบบ PIU ในระดับรายละเอียด “ภูมิภาค" โดยได้จัดทำแผนที่แสดงข้อมูลแบบเฉพาะเรื่องจำนวน 26 แผ่น พัฒนาจากลำดับข้อมูล PGI, IGI และUGI โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากภาพ TM ผสมผสานกับข้อมูลที่มีการจัดทำไว้แล้ว โดยคาดว่าข้อมูลที่จัดทำขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ในการจัดการและพัฒนาข้อมูลรายละเอียดระดับ “ท้องถิ่น" ด้วย GIS ต่อไป
Share
COinS