Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของกระดูกเบ้าฟันเมื่อได้รับแรงเคลี่อนฟันในหนูวิสตาร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Histologic changes of alveolar bone response to orthodontic force in Wistar rats
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัฒนะ มธุราสัย
Second Advisor
วันดี อภิณหสมิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1421
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษาผลของแรงทางทันตกรรมจัดฟันต่อการตอบสนองทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของกระดูกเบ้าฟันด้านตึงและด้านกดที่ระยะเวลาต่างกัน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยหนูวิสตาร์เพศผู้อายุ 60 วัน จำนวน 16 ตัว ใช้พลาสติโมดูลเคลื่อนฟันกรามบนซ้ายซี่แรกด้วยแรงขนาด 40 กรัม โดยใช้ฟันกรามบนขวาซี่แรกที่ไม่ได้ใส่เครื่องมือเคลื่อนฟันเป็นด้านควบคุม สุ่มฆ่าหนูครั้งละ 2 ตัวภายหลังได้รับแรงเคลื่อนฟันเป็นเวลา 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 และ 14 วันตามลำดับ ศึกษาการตอบสนองทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของกระดูกเบ้าฟันจากแผ่นชิ้นเนื้อที่ตัดเรียงตามลำดับในแนวใกล้กลางไกลกลาง เปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยจำนวนเซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์และออสติโอบลาสท์ของบริเวณกระดูกเบ้าฟันด้านไกลกลางต่อรากฟันใกล้แก้มใกล้กลางของฟันกรามบนซ้ายซี่แรกในแต่ละวันด้วยสถิติวเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยด้วยการเปรียบเทียบพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์ของอวัยวะปริทันต์ภายหลังได้รับแรงเคลื่อนฟัน มีความต่างกันแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ช่วง คือ ช่วงแรกภายหลังได้รับแรง 1-2 วัน ช่องเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ด้านกด แคบลงเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผิวกระดูกเบ้าฟันด้านกดเริ่มเป็นแอ่งไม่เรียบ เริ่มพบเซลล์ออสติโอลาสท์มากขึ้น ด้านตึง ช่องเอ็นยึดปริทันต์กว้างขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผิวกระดูกเบ้าฟันส่วนใหญ่มีขอบเรียบ พบเซลล์ออสติโอบลาสท์บุอยู่โดยทั่วไป ช่วงที่2 ภายหลังได้รับแรงเคลื่อนฟันเป็นเวลา 4-8 วัน ด้านกด ช่องเอ็นยึดปริทันต์แคบลงมากเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงแรก ปรากฏบริเวณไฮยาลิไนเซชี่นในแผ่นชิ้นเนื้อบางแผ่น เซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์ละลายผิวกระดูกเบ้าฟันโดยทั่วไป โดยเฉพาะบริเวณใกล้ปลายไฮยาลิไนเซชั่นในแผ่นชิ้นเนื้อบางแผ่น เซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์ละลายผิวกระดูกเบ้าฟันโดยทั่วไป โดยเฉพาะบริเวณใกล้ปลายไฮยาลิไนเซชั่นในแผ่นชิ้นเนื้อบางแผ่น เซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์ละลายผิวกระดูกเบ้าฟันโดยทั่วไป โดยเฉพาะบริเวณใกล้ปลายรากฟัน ด้านตึง ช่องเอ็นยึดปริทัศน์กว้างขึ้น มีเซลล์ออสติโอบลาสท์กระจายตามผิวกระดูกเบ้าฟันเป็นจำนวนมากเมื่อเทียบกับช่วงแรก พบมีการละลายของผิวเคลือบรากฟันในแผ่นชิ้นเนื้อบางแผ่น ช่วงที่ 3 ภายหลังได้รับแรง 10-14 วัน พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางจุลกายวิภาคศาสตร์คล้ายกลุ่มควบคุม คือช่องเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ด้านตึงและด้านกด มีความกว้างใกล้เคียงกันผิวกระดูกเบ้าฟันพบเซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์ได้น้อย แต่ยังคงพบเซลล์ออสติโอบลาสท์บุอยู่ทั่วไป พบการละลายตัวของผิวเคลือบรากฟันเป็นแอ่งในแผ่นชิ้นเนื้อบางแผ่น ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนเซลล์ออสติโอคลาสท์และออสติโอบลาสท์ของด้านทดลองในแต่ละช่วงเวลามีค่ามากกว่าด้านควบคุม และมีค่าสูงที่สุดในวันที่ 6 ภายหลังได้รับแรงเคลื่อนฟัน ซึ่งตางจากวันอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ หลังจากนั้นจะค่อย ๆ ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of orthodontic force on the histologic response of the pressure and tension sides of alveolar bone at different periods of time. The sample consisted of 16 male wistar rats, aged 60 days. The left maxillary first molar of each animal was retracted by plastic module using initial force of 40 grams, while the right one was not retracted and used as a control. Two animals were sacrificed randomly after each of the following period: 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, 10, 12 and 14 days, respectively. The histologic response of the alveolar bone was scrutinized from the serials sections of the alveolar bone distal to mesiobuccal root of left axillary first molar cut in mesiodistal direction. Oneway ANOVA and multiple comparison statistics at the level of 0.05 significance were used to compare the average numbers of osteoclasts and osteoblasts at different periods of time. Histologic changes of alveolar bone and other periodontium subjected to orthodontic force could be divided into 3 phases : 1-2, 4-8, 10-14 days. In the first phase. The periodontal space at the pressure side was narrower than that of the control group. The alveolar bone surface of this side was rough with higher numbers of osteoclasts. The periodontal space of the tension side was wider than that of the of the control group. Most of alveolar bone surface at this side was smooth and covered with osteoblasts. In the second phase, the periodontal space at the pressure side was narrower than that of the first phase and hyalinization was observed in some tissue sections. The alveolar bone surface was resorbed by osteoclasts especially at root apex. At the tension side, the periodontal spaces was wider than that of the previous phase and a large numbers of osteoblasts lined along the alveolar bone surface. Cemental resorption was seen in some tissue sections. In the third phase, histologic features of the experimental group were similar to the control group. The periodontal space at the pressure and tension sides were as the same width. Osteoclasts were hardly seen but osteoblasts were generally found. Cemental resorption was shown in some tissue section. The average numbers of osteoclasts and osteoblasts of the experimental group on each period of time after retraction were significantly higher than those of the control groups. They reached a peak after 6 days of retraction and gradually declined.
Creative Commons License