Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ Streptomyces kanamyceticus K1 โดยวิธีกลายพันธุ์ เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตคานามัยซิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Strain improvement of Streptomyces kanamyceticus K1 by mutation to increase kanamycin production
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีนา ชวนิชย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1409
Abstract
การปรับปรุงสายพันธุ์ Streptomyces kanamyceticus K1ซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์คานามัยซินได้ 13 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร โดยการทำการกลายพันธุ์อย่างต่อเนื่องด้วยแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต (UV) 2 รอบ และ NTG 2 รอบ พบว่าได้สายพันธุ์กลาย 2 สายพันธุ์ คือ UUNNK1 และ UUNNK25 ที่สามารถสังเคราะห์คานามัยซินได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 160 และ 150 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งคิดเป็น 12.3 และ 11.5 เท่าของสายพันธุ์ตั้งต้น ตามลำดับ และมีสัณฐานวิทยาที่เปลี่ยนแปลงแตกต่างไปจากสายพันธุ์ตั้งต้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ในการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อเพื่อสังเคราะห์คานามัยซินจากสายพันธุ์ K1, UUNNK1 และ UUNNK25 แหล่งคาร์บอนที่เหมาะสมในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเพื่อสังเคราะห์คานามัยซินคือ แป้ง ส่วนกลูโคส กาแลคโตส มอลโตส และกากน้ำตาล สามารถนำไปสังเคราะห์คานามัยซินได้ปริมาณเล็กน้อย แต่แลคโตสไม่เหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้สังเคราะห์คานามัยซิน และการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส จะให้ปริมาณคานามัยซินมากกว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อที่อุณหภูมิ 25 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Strain improvement of Streptomyces kanamyceticus K1, a strain capable to produced 13 µg/ml of kanamycin, was studied by mutating with UV 2 steps, then followed with NTG 2 steps. Two mutant UUNNK1 and UUNNK25 were the best mutants selected, produced maximal yields of 160 and 150 µg/ml of kanamycin which were 12.3 and 11.5 folds higher than that produced by K1, respectively. Futhermore, morphology of the mutant strains were obviously different from the parent strain. In cultivation for kanamycin production from K1, UUNNK1 and UUNNK25, Starch was the suitable carbon source for the kanamycin production. Glucose, galactose, maltose and molasses gave low production yield. Lactose were not suitable for the production. In addition, cultivation these strains at 30 ℃, gave higher kanamycin production yield than at 25℃.
Creative Commons License