Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตกรดกลูโคนิกโดย Aspergillus niger G153 ที่ตรึงในพอลิยูรีเทนโฟม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gluconic acid production by Aspergillus niger G153 immobilized in polyurethane foam
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรรณิกา จันทรสอาด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1405
Abstract
ชนิดของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการตรึงสปอร์ของ Aspergillus niger G153 เพื่อผลิตกรดกลูโคนิก คือ ชนิดโครงสร้างเปิด ความหนาแน่นสูง สายใยตรึงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง เตรียมได้โดยตรึงสปอร์ความหนาแน่น 1.0-2.5x10 8 สปอร์ต่อพอลิยูรีเทนโฟมหนัก 1 กรัม แล้วเพาะเลี้ยงนาน 40 ชั่วโมง อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเพื่อการผลิตกรดกลูโคนิก ที่มีน้ำตาลกลูโคส 250 กรัมต่อลิตร โดยไม่มีการเติมแหล่งไนโตรเจนใดๆ เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตกรดกลูโคนิกในระดับขวดเขย่า สำหรับการผลิตในระดับคอลัมน์แก้วที่มีการให้อากาศด้านล่าง พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิต คือ ใช้อาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเพื่อการผลิตกรดกลูโคนิกที่ประกอบด้วยแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ย่อยแล้วซึ่งมีน้ำตาลกลูโคส 50 กรัมต่อลิตรและน้ำประปา อัตราการให้อากาศ 9 ลิตรต่อลิตรอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อต่อนาที ความหนาแน่นของพอลิยูรีเทนโฟม 200 กรัมต่อลิตรอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ สามารถทำการผลิตกรดโดยใช้สายใยตรึงซ้ำได้ 12 ซ้ำ โดยผลผลิตกรดสูงสุดในแต่ละซ้ำลดลงเล็กน้อย เมื่อตรวจการเติบโตของสายใยตรึงด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด พบว่ามีสายใยตรึงเจริญอยู่เฉพาะบริเวณผิวของชิ้นพอลิยูรีเทนโฟม และลึกลงไปจากผิวเพียง 0.45-0.8 มิลลิเมตร สามารถเก็บสายใยตรึงที่อุณหภูมิ 6 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 วัน โดยความสามารถในการผลิตกรดกลูโคนิกยังคงเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The appropriate kind of polyurethane foam for immobilization of Aspergillus niger G153 spores is high density and open structure foam. The high efficiently immobilized mycelia can be prepared by cultivating 1.0-2.5x10 8 immobilized spores per 1 gram of polyurethane foam for 40 hours. The production medium containing 25 grams of glucose per 1 liter without adding any nitrogen source is suitable for gluconic acid production in shaking culture. In bubble column, the suitable conditions for the production are : the production medium containing 50 g/l of glucose in starch hydrolysate and tap water, 9 vym aeration rate, 200 g. of polyurethane foam per 1 liter of the production medium. It is possible to make 12 repeated batches with slightly decreasing in the yield of each batch. The examination of the mycelia growth by scanning electron microscope shows that mycelia grow at the suface of polyurethane foam and 0.45-0.8 mm. depth from the surface. The immobilized mycelia can retained thier activities after storing at 6 ํC for 7 days.
Share
COinS