Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การโคลนยีนเอทีพีซัลฟูรีเลสของแบคทีเรียที่สามารถออกซิไดซ์กำมะถัน ซึ่งแยกได้จากแหล่งธรรมชาติในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloning of ATP sulfurylase gene of sulfur-oxidizing bacteria isolated from natural sources in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชริดา อัครจรัลญา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1403
Abstract
ได้ทำการโคลนยีนที่เป็นรหัสของเอนไซม์เอทีพีซัลฟูรีเลสจาก แบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ G02 ซึ่งเป็นแบคทีเรียที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการออกซิไดซ์กำมะถันไพไรต์ไปเป็นกำมะถันซัลเฟต แยกได้จากดินในประเทศไทยสังเคราะห์ดีเอ็นเอติดตาม โดยวิธี polymerase chain reaction ใช้โครโมโซมอลดีเอ็นเอของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ G02 เป็นแม่แบบใช้สายโอลิโกนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากการทำนายลำดับเบสของบริเวณลำดับกรดอะมิโนของเอนไซม์เอทีพีซัลฟูรีเลสของแบคทีเรียที่อาศัยแบบภาวะที่ต้องพึ่งพา อยู่กับ Riftia pachyptila และของ Saccharomyces cerevisiae ที่มีความคล้ายคลึงกันสูงเป็นดีเอ็นเอตั้งต้นได้โคโลนีทรานฟอร์แมนท์ที่มียีนที่เป็นรหัสของเอนไซม์เอทีพีซัลฟูรีเลส โดยการใช้ดีเอ็นเอติดตามตรวจหายีนที่เป็นรหัสของเอนไซม์เอทีพีซัลฟูรีเลสจากธนาคารยีนของแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ G02 โดยวิธี colony hybridization พิสูจน์ซ้ำโดยการสกัดเอาพลาสมิดลูกผสมมาทำ dot blot hybridization และตัดเอาชิ้น ดีเอ็นเอสอดแทรกจากพลาสมิดลูกผสมข้างต้นมาทำSouthern hybridization กับดีเอ็นเอติดตาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gene encoded ATP sulfurylase from bacteria G02, a high efficiency pyritics sulfur oxidizing bacteria isolated from soil in Thailand, was cloned. DNA probe was synthesized by polymerase chain reaction using chromosomal DNA of bacteria G02 as a template. Two oligonucleotides deduced from a high homology region of ATP sulfurylase amino acid sequence of Riftia pachyptila bacterial symbiont and Saccharomyces cerevisiae were synthesized and used as primers. Transformant harbouring ATP sulfurylase gene was obtained by screening of a genomic library of G02 with DNA probe by colony hybridization technique. Confirmation was done by dot blot hybridization of the extracted recombinant DNA, and by Southern hybridization of the inserted DNA.
Creative Commons License