Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้แลคติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียเป็นโพรไบโอติกเพื่อเสริมในอาหารไก่ : รายงานการวิจัยฉบับสมบูรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of lactic acid bacteria as probiotic supplement in chicken feed
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1390
Abstract
การแยกแลคติกแอชิดแบคทีเรียจากลำไส้ไก่ทีทมีสุขภาพแข็งแรงจากตลาดสดแหล่งต่าง ๆ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 54 ตัวอย่าง ได้เชื้อแลคติกแอชิดแบคทีเรียจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 28 สายพันธุ์ และเมื่อนำมาทดสอบความสามารถในการยับยั้งเชื้อทดสอบ Bordetella avium, Listeria monocytogenes, Pasteurella multocida, Proteus vulgalis, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, salmonella enteritidis, Salmonella typhimurium และ Staphylococcus aureus พบว่าส่วนน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อของแลคติกแอชิดแบคทีเรียจำนวน 6 สายพันธ์ สามารถยับยั้งทดสอบบนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อแข็ง โดยดูความกว้างของบริเวณยับยั้ง และเมื่อนำเชื้อทั้ง 6 สายพันธุ์ มาทำการจัดกลุ่มตามหลักอนุกรมวิธานสามารถจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มของ Lactobacillus acidophilus 2 สายพันธุ์, Lactobacillus bulgaricus 1 สายพันธุ์, Lactobacillus fermentium 1 สายพันธุ์, Lactobacillus casei Subsp, tolerans 1 สายพันธุ์, Lactobacillus jensenii 1 สายพันธุ์ และเมื่อนำเชื้อ Lactobacillus spp. แบบผสมไปทดลองเลี้ยงไก่ และการศึกษาผลการใช้ Lactobacillus spp. แบบผสมต่อสมรรถภาพในการเจริญเติบโตของไก่พบว่า ไก่กลุ่มทดสอบที่ให้กิน Lactobacillus spp. แบบผสมมีน้ำหนักตัวมากกว่าไก่กลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) ในเรื่องของประสิทธิภาพการใช้อาหารพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ และเมื่อทดสอบผลการท้าทายด้วยเชื้อ Salmonella typhimurium พบว่า ไก่กลุ่มที่ได้รับ Lactobacillus spp. แบบผสมสามารถลดการเป็นพาหนะของโรคติดเชื้อ Salmonella บางชนิด ผลที่ได้รับจากการทดลอง อาจกล่าวได้ว่าใช้ Lactobacillus spp. แบบผสมมีแนวโน้มที่จะช่วยให้สมรรถภาพในการผลิตของไก่เพิ่มขึ้นได้เช่นเดียวกับสารปฏิชีวนะเร่งการเจริญเติบโตอื่น ๆ และมีแนวโน้มที่จะนำไปใช้ทดแทนสารปฏิชีวนะที่ก่อให้เกิดผลเสียแก่ผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Twently eight Lactic Acid Bacterial strains were isolated from 54 samples of healthy chicken intestinal tracts collected from markets in Bangkok. The bacteria were then tested for antibiotic properties against Bordetella avium, Listeria monocytogenes, Pasteurella multocida, Proteus vulgalis, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Salomonell a enteritidis, Salmonella typhimurium and Staphylococcus aureus, The results showed that supernatant of 6 Lactic Acid Bacterial strains produced zones of inhibition on solid media. All 6 strains were taxonomically classified as 2 Lactobacillus acidophilus strains, I Lactobacillus bulgaricus strain, I Lactobacillus fermentum strain, I Lactobacillus casei Subsp. tolerans strain, and I Lactobacillus jensenii strain. When mixed culture of these Lactobacillus spp. were supplemented to chickens as probiotic, Lactobacillus fermentum was the only strain that could not survive in chicken’s intestine. In addition, the efficiency test of probiotic was conducted and showed that tested chickens, in which mixed probiotics were supplemented, had larger body weights than the control with statistical singnificance (p<0.05) and Feed Conversion Ratio was not significantly different. When conducting a challenging test with Salmonella typhimurium, it revealed that mixed culture Lactobacillus spp. could decrease the infection of certain Salmonella spp. The results from this thesis could be concluded that using mixed of Lactobacillus spp. As probiotics in increasing chicken production was beneficial as the same as the use of other growth promotants and could be used as alternatives for antibiotics.
Share
COinS