Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการจัดโปรแกรมกระตุ้นพัฒนาการที่มีต่อพัฒนาการของทารกอายุ 6 เดือน ที่มีพัฒนาการช้าในสถานสงเคราะห์เด็กอ่อนปากเกร็ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of an early intervention program on the development of 6-month-old infants who had developmental delays in the Pakkred Babies' Home
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณระพี ชลวณิช
Second Advisor
พรรณทิพย์ ศิริวรรณบุศย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1940
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมกระตุ้นพัฒนาการที่มีต่อการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการของทารกอายุ 6 เดือน ที่มีพัฒนาการช้า ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยในรูปแบบ Pretest-posttest control group design โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นทารกที่มีพัฒนาการช้า จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 10 คน กลุ่มควบคุม 10 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โปรแกรมกระตุ้นพัฒนาการมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับทารกอายุ 6 เดือน ที่มีพัฒนาการช้าในการสถานสงเคราะห์ปากเกร็ด เนื่องจากโปรแกรมกระตุ้นพัฒนาที่สร้างขึ้นนี้ ได้ออกแบบให้มีความสอดคล้องกับการดูแลทารกตามปรกติของสถานสงเคราะห์ปากเกร็ด อีกทั้งยังพบว่าโปรแกรมกระตุ้นพัฒนาการนี้มีผลการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการในด้านการเคลื่อนไหว และสติปัญญาของทารก จากการทดสอบด้วยแบบทดสอบ Infant Mullen Scales of Early Learning (Mullen, 1989) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษานี้ โปรแกรมกระตุ้นพัฒนาการไม่มีผลในการส่งเสริมพัฒนาการทางร่างกาย (น้ำหนักตัว ส่วนสูง และความยาวของเส้นรอบศีรษะ)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate an effect of the early intervention program planned for 6-month-old infant development. The study was designed to be a pretest-posttest control group design and 20 infants with developmental delays were recruited as subjects of the study, 10 for an experimental group and the other 10 for a matching control group. Results of the study revealed that the early intervention program was applicable for 6-month-old infants who had developmental delays at the Pakkred Babies’s Home. The program had no interference with the routine care of the Pakkred Babies’s Home and also showed a significant effect on enhancing motor and cognitive development (p<.05) as measured by the Infant Mullen Scales of Early Learning (Mullen, 1989). However, an enhancing effect on physical development of the infant (weight, height and head circumference) was not found on this study.
Creative Commons License