Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความชุกของโรคสมองเสื่อมและโรคซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The prevalence of dementia and major depression in elderly in Roi-Et Province
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รวิวรรณ นิวาตพันธุ์
Second Advisor
เยาวดี วิบูลย์ศรี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตเวชศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1382
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาอัตราความชุกและปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเป็นโรคสมองเสื่อม และโรคซึมเศร้าในผู้สูงอายุจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่มีอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปจำนวน 1,707 คน ตามวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลดำเนินการโดยผู้วิจัยและผู้ช่วยผู้วิจัย 4 ท่าน ซึ่งเป็นพยาบาลวิชาชีพที่ได้รับการฝึกให้ใช้เครื่องมืออย่างถูกต้อง โดยพิจารณาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แห่งความสอดคล้อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้รับการคัดกรองด้วยแบบทดสอบ สำหรับประเมินผู้สูงอายุที่มีภาวะสมองเสื่อมและแบบสัมภาษณ์การวินิจฉัยโรคซึมเศร้าตามหลักเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยโรคของ DSM-IV หลังจากนั้นจะได้รับการวินิจฉัยยืนยันโดยจิตแพทย์ผู้มีความชำนาญ ในเรื่องผู้สูงอายุตามหลักเกณฑ์การวินิจฉัยโรคของ DSM-IV อีกครั้งหนึ่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. อัตราความชุกของโรคสมองเสื่อม มีร้อยละ 3.2 เพศหญิงมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นโรคสมองเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 อายุมากขึ้น, สถานภาพสมรสที่ไม่ใช่คู่, การไม่ได้รับการศึกษา, การไม่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมในชุมชน, ปัญหาการได้ยิน-การมองเห็น และความไม่สามารถทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน มีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นโรคสมองเสื่อมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 2. อัตราความชุกของโรคซึมเศร้ามีร้อยละ 2.4 เพศหญิงและอายุมากขึ้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การไม่ได้รับการศึกษา, ปัญหาการได้ยิน-การมองเห็น-ปวดข้อปวดกล้ามเนื้อ และอัมพฤกษ์/อัมพาต มีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 สถานภาพสมรสหย่า-หม้าย, การเกษียณอายุ, การอยู่ตามลำพัง, ปัญหาวิงเวียนศรีษะ-นอนไม่หลับ-แผลในกระเพาะอาหาร-ความดันโลหิตสูง และความไม่สามารถทำกิจวัตรประจำวันมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นโรคเศร้าซึมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the prevalence rates and personal factors related to dementia and major depression in elderly in Roi-Et province. The subjects were 1,707 of those over 60 yeares of age assigned by multi stage samplings. The data collected by the researcher and 4 assistants who are nurses trained to properly administer the tools,considered by the intraclass correlation coefficient. The subjects were screened by dementia and major depression screening tests based on DSM-IV criteria,and diagnosed by an expert psychiatrist also based on DSM-IV criteria. The finding are as follows ; 1. The prevalence rate of dementia is 3.2 percent. The female subjects are significantly tended to be dementia at the level of .01. The other personal factors that significantly related to dementia at the level of.001 are aging, seperating, uneducated, unaccessing to the community activities, hearing and visual loss, and unable to do the activities of daily living. 2. The prevalence rate of major depression is 2.4 percent. The trends of sex ; which is female,and aging are significantly related to the disease at the level of .05. The factors of being uneducated, hearing and visual loss, muscle and joint painful, and paresis are significantly related to the disease at the level of .01. The other personal factors that related to the disease at the level of .001 are being divorced-widowed, retired, living alone, lacking of being looked after by family members, unaccessing to the community activities, being dizzy, having problem of insomnia, being gastritis, hypertension and unable to do the activities of daily living.
Share
COinS