Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติของพระสงฆ์ในกรุงเทพมหานครต่อการเสนอข่าวสาร ทางพระพุทธศาสนาของสื่อมวลชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Attitudes of the Bangkok monks toward media's Buddhist news presentation
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสถียร เชยประทับ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.836
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของพระสงฆ์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เกี่ยวกับบทบาทอิทธิพลและความรบผิดชอบของสื่อมวลชน ในการเสนอข่าวสารทั่วไปและข่าวเชิงลบทางพระพุทธศาสนา โดยการเปรียบเทียบทัศนคติระหว่างพระสงฆ์ที่เปิดรับข่าวสารแตกต่างก้น และระหว่างพระสงฆ์ที่มีอายุ พรรษา การศึกษาทางโลก การศึกษาสายนักธรรมและการศึกษาสายบาลีแตกต่างกัน ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างพระสงฆ์ในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 250 รูป เก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการหาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและสถิติ ONE-WAY ANOVA ประมวลผลโดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป SPSS/PC ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พระสงฆ์ที่มีการศึกษาสายบาลีต่างกัน มีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของสื่อมวลชน ในการเสนอข่าวสารทั่วไปทางพระพุทธศาสนาแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2. พระสงฆ์ที่มีอายุ และการศึกษาสายบาลีต่างกัน มีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของสื่อมวลชน ในการเสนอข่าวเชิงลบทางพระพุทธศาสนาแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3. พระสงฆ์ที่การศึกษาสายบาลีต่างกัน มีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความรับผิดชอบของสื่อมวลชนในการเสนอข่าวเชิงลบทางพระพุทธศาสนาแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0 05 4 พระสงฆ์ที่เปิดรับข่าวสารแตกต่างกัน มีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับบทบาท อิทธิพลและความรับผิดชอบของสื่อมวลชน ในการเสนอข่าวสารทั่วไปและข่าวเชิงลบทางพระพุทธศาสนาไม่แตกตางกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 นอกจากนี้ พระสงฆ์ส่วนใหญ่ยังเห็นว่า สื่อมวลชนมีบทบาทมากในการเสนอข่าวสารทั่วไปทางพระพุทธศาสนา แต่มีอิทธิพลและความรับผิดชอบปานกลางในการเสนอข่าวเชิงลบทางพระพุทธศาสนา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the attitudes of the Bangkok monks toward media’ s role, influence and responsibility in presenting general and negative news on Buddhism among the monks with different media exposure and the monks with different demographics. The subjects of this research were 250 monks randomly selected from temples in Bangkok. The survey research questionnaires were used to gather data. Percentage, mean and one-way analysis of variance were employed in data analysis process. The results of the study showed that- 1. The monks with different Pall education and had different attitude toward the role of the mass media in presenting general news on Buddhism. 2. The monks with different ages and Pall education had different attitudes toward the influence of the mass media in presenting negative news on Buddhism. 3. The monks with different Pall education had different attitudes toward the resoponsibility of the mass media in presenting negative news on Buddhism, 4. The monks with different media exposure did not have different attitudes toward the mass media’s role. influence and responsibility in presenting general and negative news on Buddhism. In addition, most monks viewed that the mass media had significant role in presenting general news on Buddhism, but had moderate influence and responsibility in presenting negative news on Buddhism
Creative Commons License