Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาทางด้านจริยธรรมของนักหนังสือพิมพ์ในการนำเสนอข่าวอาชญากรรม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Journalists ethical dilemma on crime news resentation
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา สุดบรรทัด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.827
Abstract
วัตุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาทางด้านจริยธรรมที่เกิดจากการนำเสนอข่าวอาชญากรรมในหนังสือพิมพ์ และศึกษาเกณฑ์ที่นักหนังสือพิมพ์ใช้ในการจัดการกับปัญหาทางจริยธรรมที่เกิดจากการนำเสนอข่าวอาชญากรรม รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงความสอดคล้อง หรือขัดแย้งของเกณฑ์ที่นักหนังสือพิมพ์ได้ตั้งไว้ในการนำเสนอข่าวอาชญากรรมที่มีลักษณะเป็นปัญหาทางจริยธรรม และการนำเสนอข่าวนี้ในทางปฏิบัติจริงต่อผู้อ่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักหนังสือพิมพ์ส่วนใหญ่ได้ให้ความเห็นว่าพวกเขามีปัญหาในการนำเสนอข่าวอาชญากรรม อันได้แก่ การนำเสนอรายละเอียดของผู้ตกเป็นข่าว และภาพในคดีทางเพศ เช่น คดีข่มขืน หรือกระทำอนาจาร โดยเฉพาะคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเด็กและเยาวชน การนำเสนอข่าวดังกล่าวจำเป็นต้องนำเสนออย่างมีข้อจำกัด ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าวอาชญากรรมในหน้าหนังสือพิมพ์ ในส่วนที่เป็นรายละเอียดเบื้องต้นของผู้ตกเป็นข่าว อันได้แก่ ชื่อ ที่อยู่ สถานศึกษา/สถานที่ทำงาน รวมทั้งภาพผู้ตกเป็นข่าว เพราะสิ่งเหล่านี้อาจทำให้พวกเขาเสื่อมเสียชื่อเสียง หรืออนาคต อย่างไรก็ตาม นักหนังสือพิมพ์เห็นว่า ในเรื่องของอันตรายที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับบุคคลที่ตกเป็นข่าว เช่นพยานบุคคลในคดีฆาตกรรม เจ้าทุกข์ในคดีโจรกรรม ไม่ใช่เรื่องที่เป็นปัญหาสำคัญในการเสนอข่าวาอาชญากรรมมากนัก เนื่องจากเห็นว่าตำรวจจะทำหน้าที่ปกป้องบุคคลเหล่านี้ตามกฎหมายอยู่แล้ว และข้อมูลเบื้องต้นบางส่วนของเขาจะถูกปกปิดเพื่อประโยชน์ในการดำเนินคดีทางศาล สำหรับแรงจูงใจที่นักหนังสือพิมพ์ใช้เมื่อพวกเขาต้องเผชิญกับปัญหาทางด้านจริยธรรมในการนำเสนอข่าวอาชญากรรมนั้น นักหนังสือพิมพ์เห็นว่ามาตรฐานทางวิชาชีพเป็นเกณฑ์สำคัญที่สุดที่เขายึดถือ แต่เมื่อถูกสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้กรณีข่าวสมมติที่สร้างจากข่าวอาชญากรรมที่เคยตีพิมพ์ในหนังสือพิมพ์ ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของสถานการณ์ทางจริยธรรมที่ยากต่อการตัดสินใจ ผลปรากฏว่า การทำให้ข่าวมีความน่าเชื่อถือต่อสายตาผู้อ่านเป็นสิ่งที่นักหนังสือพิมพ์ยึดถือเป็นเกณฑ์ที่สำคัญที่สุด ดังนั้นแม้ว่านักหนังสือพิมพ์จะตั้งกฎเกณฑ์ต่าง ๆ ในการนำเสนอข่าวอาชญากรรมที่มีลักษณะเป็นปัญหาทางจริยธรรมไว้ แต่ในแง่ของการปฏิบัติจริงนั้นพวกเขาไม่สามารถปฏิบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่ตั้งไว้ได้ ทั้งนี้เพราะปัจจัยในเรื่องของการแข่งขันกับหนังสือพิมพ์ฉบับอื่น และการที่ผู้อ่านให้การยอมรับการนำเสนอข่าวในลักษณะเดิมเป็นอย่างดี จึงทำให้นักหนังสือพิมพ์ไม่ได้ ตระหนักในเรื่องของสิทธิส่วนบุคคลของผู้ตกเป็นข่าว หรืออันตรายที่พวกเขาอาจได้รับมากเท่าใดนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are 1) to study the significance of the ethical dilemma on crime news presentation, 2) to study the standards that help journalists handle with the ethical dilemma when they present crime news and 3) to study the congruence or incongruity of the standards journalists have set up when they encounter with ethical dilemma on crime news presentation in the practical way versus theoretical way. The findings show that most of journalists perceive the existence of the ehical dilemma on crime news presentation, basically in press identification of sexual assaulted victims including their printed photos especially, one of the juvenile case corresponding with the result of content analysis. They find the limitation in reporting these victims’ personal data such as their family name, address, educational institutes or work office and their photos, on the ground that these personal data may cause them be stigmatized or live agonizingly in society. Nevertheless, journalists consider that the danger menacing people in the news, for instances- eye-witness in murder case and plaintiff in robbery events are not the crucial difficulty for them. Owing to the security and trial process, police must not reveal their personal details to reporters. Encountering with ethical dilemma on crime news presentation, journalists primarily think of standard of the field. However, when being interviews by employing the scenarios based on news events, journalists concentrate on the credibility rather than others including standard of the field. Thus, no matter what standards journalists set up when they present crime news, they cannot follow their rules in the practical fashion,since the competition with other newspapers and the curiosity of their readers in crime victims’s personal details dramatically justify journalists to present crime news in the traditional and privileged way without carefully considering the privacy of people in the news or the danger they may face.
Share
COinS