Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
หนังสือพิมพ์กับการเสนอข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งทั่วไป 13 กันยายน 2535
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Newspaper and its presentation of the September 13, 1992 general election
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสถียร เชยประทับ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การหนังสือพิมพ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.826
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาการนำเสนอข่าวสารการเลือกตั้งให้กับพรรคการเมืองโดยวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาข่าวสารทุกรูปแบบที่นำเสนอด้วยการตรวจนับความถี่ของหัวข่าว หรือหัวเรื่อง, เนื้อข่าว หรือเนื้อเรื่อง และวัดปริมาณพื้นที่ของหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาไทยรายวัน 6 ชื่อฉบับที่วางจำหน่ายช่วงเช้าในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ระหว่างวันที่ 27 กรกฎาคม – 13 กันยายน 2535 การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์แต่ละชื่อฉบับพบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับนักการเมืองมักมีความโน้มเอียงในการเสนอข่าวสาร ในลักษณะให้การสนับสนุนนักการเมืองผู้นั้นมากกกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ที่ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ด้วย ทั้งด้านปริมาณข่าวสารและทิศทางการนำเสนอเนื้อหา ตลอดจนการเสนอข่าวสารเพื่อการแก้ข้อโจมตีกล่าวหา เมื่อเปรียบเทียบหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีนักการเมืองเป็นเจ้าของ หรือยอมให้นักการเมืองมีบทบาทเสนอข่าวสารได้อย่างสม่ำเสมอ กับหนังสือพิมพ์ที่ไม่มีนักการเมืองเป็นเจ้าของ พบว่าหนังสือพิมพ์เสนอข่าวสารให้กับนักการเมือง หรือพรรคการเมืองที่เป็นเจ้าของในอัตราที่สูงกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ชื่อฉบับอื่นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยเฉพาะข่าวสารเชิงบวกจะมีอัตราส่วนที่สูงกว่ามาก ขณะที่ข่าวสารเชิงลบจะมีปริมาณที่ต่ำกว่าอย่างเห็นได้ชัดเช่นกัน และยังพบอีกว่าหนังสือพิมพ์ที่มีนักการเมืองเป็นเจ้าของจะมีปริมาณเนื้อหาในลักษณะการแก้ข้อโจมตีกล่าวหาให้กับพรรคการเมืองของตนมากกว่า โดยมีปริมาณเนื้อหาโจมตีกล่าวหาพรรคของตนเองน้อยกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the news presentation by six major Thai Language newspapers in relation to political parties and the September 13, 1992 general election. This study analyzed all kinds of election-related news by checking the frequencies of the headlines, contents of the news as well as the space used in these newspapers sold in Bangkok during the period of 27 July - 13 September 1992. The study found that newspapers which had good relation with particular politicians tended to present the news in such a way that it supported them in terms of news and news directions. It also helped counter charges levied against them. Comparing between politician-owned or politician influenced newspapers with those without political advocates, it was found that the former, not the latter, were highly biased in presenting the news. They overwhelmingly presented positive aspects of the candidates they supported and tended to present as little as possible any unfavourable matters. In addition, it was also found that more newspaper space was used to counter charges against the politician they supported, but very little space was given for criticizing their own political party.
Share
COinS