Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคาดหวังของนักสื่อสารมวลชน นักการเมือง และนักวิชาการต่องานข่าวกการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expectatios of media professionals, politicians and university professors towards political news on television
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จุมพล รอดคำดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.819
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตงานข่าวการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์ รวมทั้งศึกษาถึงความคาดหวังของนักสื่อสารมวลชน นักการเมือง และนักวิชาการ ต่องานข่าวการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์ ภายใต้กรอบแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับหลักการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของสื่อ โดยใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกในการวิจัยผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อการผลิตงานข่าวการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์ประกอบด้วย 3 ปัจจัยหลัก คือ 1. โครงสร้างกรรมสิทธิ์การเป็นเจ้าของสื่อ 2. โครงสร้างการควบคุม 3. โครงสร้างการดำเนินการผลิต สำหรับความคาดหวังต่อเนื้อหาและรูปแบบการนำเสนอข่าวการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์พบว่านักสื่อสาร มวลชน นักการเมือง และนักวิชาการ คาดหวังให้ข่าวการเมืองทางโทรทัศน์มีลักษณะดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ควรนำเสนอได้โดยเสรีภายใต้กรอบจรรยาบรรณ 2. ควรนำเสนอข่าวแบบเจาะลึก 3. ควรคำนึงถึงประโยชน์ที่ประชาชนจะได้รับ ทั้งนี้นักสื่อสารมวลชนให้ความสำคัญกับเสรีภาพของสื่อมากที่สุด ส่วนนักการเมืองและนักวิชาการให้ความสำคัญกับคุณภาพของข้อมูลมากที่สุด ส่วนความคาดหวังต่อคุณสมบัติของผู้สื่อข่าว โทรทัศน์สายการเมืองพบว่า นักสื่อสารมวลชน นักการเมือง และนักวิชาการ คาดหวังให้ผู้สื่อข่าวโทรทัศน์สายการเมืองมีคุณลักษณะดังต่อไปนี้ 1. ควรมีพื้นความรู้ทางด้านการเมือง 2. ควรทำการบ้าน 3. ควรมีมารยาท 4. ควรมีจรรยาบรรณในแง่ความเป็นกลาง อย่างไรก็ตาม ในแง่คุณสมบัติทางด้านการศึกษานั้นพบว่า นักสื่อสารมวลชนให้ความสำคัญกับการมีพื้นความรู้ทางด้านนิติศาสตร์หรือรัฐศาสตร์ ในขณะที่นักการเมืองและนักวิชาการให้ความสำคัญกับการมีพื้นความรู้ทางด้านนิเทศศาสตร์หรือวารสารศาสตร์มากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to know the factor affecting the process of political news production and to study the expectations of media professionals, politicians and university professors towards political news on television. An evaluation of the expectation was conducted within the conceptual framework of the principles of media performance. The data was gathered by depth interview method. The results indicate that the production process of political news on television compose4 of 3 significant factors : 1. ownership structure, 2. control structure, 3. production structure. For the expectation towards content and presentation format, the characteristics of political news on television should be 1. freely presented under media ethics, 2. in depth coverage, 3. benefit for the audiences. However, media freedom is the highest requirement by media professionals while the politicians and university professors' perspective focus on information quality. The political reporters’ desirable characteristics should be 1. having basic knowledge in politics, 2. having adequate news background, 3. conform with good manner, 4. neutrality. Considering educational background of the political reporters, media professionals expected them to graduate in Political Science and Law, but the politicians and university professors prefer the reporters graduated in Journalism or Communication Arts.
Share
COinS