Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมของป้ายโฆษณาในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A discourse analysis of the billboards in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริชัย ศิริกายะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.810
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงลักษณะและรูปแบบการดำเนินธุรกิจป้ายโฆษณา และเพื่อเข้าใจถึงลักษณะและจุดมุ่งหมายของวาทกรรมที่ใช้กับป้ายโฆษณา โดยการวิเคราะห์เชิงสัญญะวิทยา ประกอบกับข้อมูลการสัมภาษณ์บุคคลต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับป้ายโฆษณาและการจดบันทึกการเข้าไปสังเกตการณสภาพแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ ภายใต้กรอบการวิเคราะห์เรื่องวาทกรรมและแนวคิดทางการสื่อสารการตลาด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ 3 ประเด็นดังนี้ 1. พบว่า ปัจจัยสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขยายตัวของธุรกิจป้ายโฆษณา คือ ทำเลที่ตั้งบนถนนสายหลัก เป็นตัวกำหนดราคาป้าย, ผลจากการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ, ปัญหารถติด, ราคาถูกกว่าสื่ออื่นๆ ที่มีการขึ้นราคา, ต้นทุนในการดำเนินธุรกิจต่ำ 2. ประเภทของสินค้ามีส่วนสำคัญต่อการกำหนดเนื้อหาของวาทกรรม ซึ่งพบว่า เนื้อหาที่เน้นการส่งเสริมการขายมักจะเกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์และห้างสรรพสินค้า ส่วนเนื้อหาที่เน้นภาพลักษณ์และการตอกย้ำชื่อสินค้าจะปรากฎในโฆษณาอุปโภคบริโภค 3. ปริบททางการสื่อสารในเรื่องวัตถุทางกายภาพ, ภาพประกอบ, ขนาดรูปแบบและสีสัน, การอ้างอิงคนหรือสถานที่, การอ้างถึงวาทกรรมที่ผ่านมาแล้ว, สถานการณ์แวดล้อมที่ก่อให้เกิดความหมาย 1 ความรู้สึกมีส่วนร่วมของลูกค้ากับโฆษณา, หน้าที่ของวาทกรรม ปริบทดังกล่าวนี้มีบทบาทอย่างสำคัญในการช่วยสื่อความหมายและสร้างการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกซื้อสินค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to study the characteristics of Billboards' business and analyze the discures of billboards in Bangkok Metropolis. This study uses Qualitative Approaches. The depth interview and self-observation are used together with the theoretical of Discourse, Marketing. Communication and Semiology are used as a conceptual frameworks. The results of this research are as follows: 1. The important factors that creat the great opportunity to billboards business are: Pricing is setting by location on the main street, the result of the economic growth, the traffic's problem, the cheaper price and the lower investment. 2. The catergories of the products play and important role to the text of discourse. The text which is emphasized on promotional campaign are usually on Real Estate and Department Stores. For the general types of products, the text means brand awareness and image. 3. This study indicates that the Context of Communication as substance, pictures, paralanguage, CO-text, intertext, situation, participants and functional are playing an important role in helping to creat the meaning and the customers' acceptance before buying the products.
Share
COinS